§571-48 - Decree, if informal adjustment or diversion to a private or community agency or program has not been effected.
§571-48 Decree, if informal adjustment or
diversion to a private or community agency or program has not been effected.
* * *
parents or either of them. This order may require either parent to stay away
from the home or from the other parent or children, may permit the other to
visit the children at stated periods, or may require a parent to abstain from
offensive conduct against the children or each other;
(9) The court may dismiss the petition or otherwise
terminate its jurisdiction at any time;
(10) In any other case of which the court has
jurisdiction, the court may make any order or judgment authorized by law;
(11) The court may order any person adjudicated
pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any
victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render
community service;
(12) The court may order any person adjudicated
pursuant to section 571-11(2) to participate in community service; and
(13) The court may order the parents of an adjudicated
minor to make restitution of money or services to any victim, person, or party
who has incurred a loss or damages as a result of the child's action. [L 1965,
c 232, pt of §1; Supp, §333-24; HRS §571-48; am L 1976, c 85, §11; am L 1978, c
220, §1; am L 1979, c 105, §54; am L 1980, c 303, §7(6); am L 1986, c 133, §2;
am L 1987, c 314, §1, c 338, §6, and c 339, §4; am L 1989, c 211, §8; am L
1991, c 114, §5; am L 2007, c 33, §2]
Cross References
Office of youth services, see chapter 352D.
Rules of Court
Decrees and orders, see Hawaii Family Court Rules, part
A(VII).
Findings by court, see HFCR rule 52.