§572-22 - Contracts.
§572-22 Contracts. A married person
may make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with her or his
spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if she or he were sole.
An agreement between spouses providing for
periodic payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by the other,
or for the support, maintenance, and education of children of the parties, when
the agreement is made in contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is
valid provided that the agreement shall be subject to approval by the court in
any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial separation and that future
payments under an approved agreement shall nevertheless be subject to increase,
decrease, or termination from time to time upon application and a showing of
circumstances justifying a modification thereof.
All contracts made between spouses, whenever
made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because
of any other law, shall be valid. [L 1888, c 11, §2; RL 1925, §2994; am L 1931,
c 146, §1; RL 1935, §4645; am L 1939, c 17, §1; RL 1945, §12366; am L 1945, c
5, §1; RL 1955, §325-2; HRS §573-2; am L 1969, c 222, §1; am L 1976, c 200, pt
of §1; ren and am L 1984, c 79, §2; am L 1987, c 194, §1]
Revision Note
"June 6, 1987" substituted for "the effective
date of this Act".
Law Journals and Reviews
Agreement for alimony and settling property rights in
contemplation of divorce or separation; effect thereof; enforceability by
contempt proceedings. Haw. Supp, 4 HBJ, Feb 1967, at 18.