§572-25 - Separate property.
§572-25 Separate property. The real
and personal property of a spouse, upon marriage, shall remain that spouse's
separate property, free from the management, control, debts, and obligations of
the other spouse; and a spouse may receive, receipt for, hold, manage, and
dispose of property, real and personal, in the same manner as if that spouse
were sole. [L 1888, c 11, §1; RL 1925, §2993; am L 1925, c 274, §1; RL 1935,
§4644; RL 1945, §12365; RL 1955, §325-1; HRS §573-1; am L 1984, c 159, §1; ren
L 1987, c 46, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
For a discussion of the general effect of married women's
acts on estates by the tenancy, see Summary of the Law on Tenancies. 2 HBJ,
Jul 1964, at 12.