§577-7 - Parents' control and duties.
(a) Parents or, in case they are both deceased, guardians, legally appointed,
shall have control over the conduct and education of their minor children.
They shall have the right, at all times, to recover the physical custody of
their children by habeas corpus. All parents and guardians shall provide, to
the best of their abilities, for the discipline, support, and education of
their children.
(b) To the extent that the minor child has a
beneficial interest in the income or principal of any trust which is applied
for such purposes, parents or guardians shall not be required to pay the costs
of registration, tuition, books, room and board, and other expenses incurred in
connection with the attendance of a minor child at any private grammar,
secondary, industrial arts or trade school, or at any college or university,
whether or not the college or university is a private institution or is
maintained by a state or any subdivision thereof. The power of the family court
under sections 580-47 and 580-74 to compel the parties to a divorce or
separation to provide for the education of a minor or an adult child shall not
be limited by any provision of this subsection. [L 1864, p 47; RL 1925, §3045;
am L 1931, c 77, §3; RL 1935, §4513; RL 1945, §12264; RL 1955, §330-5; HRS
§577-7; am L 1975, c 77, §1(2); am L 1982, c 84, §1]