§578-15 - Secrecy of proceedings and records.
§578-15 Secrecy of proceedings and
records. (a) The records in adoption proceedings, after the petition is
filed and prior to the entry of the decree, shall be open to inspection only by
the parties or their attorneys, the director of human services or the
director's agent, or by any proper person on a showing of good cause therefor,
upon order of the court. Except in the case of an individual being adopted by
a person married to the legal father or mother of the individual or unless
authorized by the court, no petition for adoption shall set forth the name of
the individual sought to be adopted or the name of either of the parents of the
individual; provided that the legal name of the individual and the name of each
of the individual's legal parents may be added to the petition by amendment
during the course of the hearing thereof and shall be included in the decree.
The hearing of the petition shall be in chambers and shall not be open to the
public.
(b) Upon the entry of the decree, or upon the
later effective date of the decree, or upon the dismissal or discontinuance or
other final disposition of the petition, the clerk of the court shall seal all
records in the proceedings; provided that upon the written request of the
petitioner or petitioners, the court may waive the requirement that the records
be sealed. The seal shall not be broken and the records shall not be inspected
by any person, including the parties to the proceedings, except:
(1) Upon order of the family court upon a showing of
good cause;
(2) For adoptions which occurred prior to January 1,
1991, after the adopted individual attains the age of eighteen and upon
submission to the family court of a written request for inspection by the
adopted individual or the adoptive parents in accordance with the following:
(A) Within sixty calendar days after receipt
of a request for inspection, the family court, by certified mail with return
receipt requested, shall mail to the last known address of each natural parent
a notice of the request for inspection of adoption records, a copy of the
request for inspection and copies of any accompanying letters, photographs, or
other documents submitted in support of the request. The notice shall inform
the natural parent that unless an affidavit signed by the natural parent
requesting confidentiality is received by the family court within sixty
calendar days of the date of receipt of the notice, the natural parent will be
deemed to have waived any rights of confidentiality and the records shall be subject
to inspection by the adopted individual or the adoptive parent who submitted
the request. The notice shall also inform the natural parent that an affidavit
requesting confidentiality for a period of ten years may be filed. A blank
affidavit to be completed and signed by the natural parent shall be mailed with
the notice;
(B) If the family court has received a return
receipt for the notice but an affidavit requesting confidentiality is not
* * *