§578-2  Consent to adoption.  (a)
Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is
dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be
granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
(1)  The mother of the child;
(2)  A legal father as to whom the child is a
legitimate child;
(3)  An adjudicated father whose relationship to the
child has been determined by a court;
(4)  A presumed father under section 578-2(d);
(5)  A concerned natural father who is not the legal,
adjudicated, or presumed father but who has demonstrated a reasonable degree of
interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a child, either:
(A)  During the first thirty days after such
child's birth; or
(B)  Prior to the execution of a valid consent
by the mother of the child; or
(C)  Prior to the placement of the child with
adoptive parents;
whichever period of time is greater;
(6)  Any person or agency having legal custody of the
child or legally empowered to consent;
(7)  The court having jurisdiction of the custody of
the child, if the legal guardian or legal custodian of the person of the child
is not empowered to consent to adoption;
(8)  The child to be adopted if more than ten years of
age, unless the court in the best interest of the child dispenses with the
child's consent.
(b)  A petition to adopt an adult may be
granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and
the adult's spouse, if the adult is married.
(c)  Persons as to whom consent not required or
whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.
(1)  Persons as to whom consent not required:
(A)  A parent who has deserted a child without
affording means of identification for a period of ninety days;
(B)  A parent who has voluntarily surrendered
the care and custody of the child to another for a period of two years;
(C)  A parent of the child in the custody of
another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to communicate
with the child when able to do so;
(D)  A parent of a child in the custody of
another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to provide
for the care and support of the child when able to do so;
(E)  A natural father who was not married to
the child's mother at the time of the child's conception or birth and who does
not fall within the provisions of subsection (a)(3), (4), or (5);
(F)  A parent whose parental rights have been
judicially terminated under the provisions of sections 571-61 to 571-63, or
under the provisions of any other state or other law by a court or other agency
having jurisdiction to take the action;
(G)  A parent judicially declared mentally ill
or mentally retarded and who is found by the court to be incapacitated from
giving consent to the adoption of the child;
(H)  Any legal guardian or legal custodian of
the child sought to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond
in writing to a request for consent for a period of sixty days or who, after
examination of the person's written reasons for withholding consent, is found
by the court to be withholding the person's consent unreasonably;
(I)  A parent of a child who has been in the
* * *