§578-2  Consent to adoption.  (a)
Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is
dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be
granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
* * *
another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to communicate
with the child when able to do so;
(D)  A parent of a child in the custody of
another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to provide
for the care and support of the child when able to do so;
(E)  A natural father who was not married to
the child's mother at the time of the child's conception or birth and who does
not fall within the provisions of subsection (a)(3), (4), or (5);
(F)  A parent whose parental rights have been
judicially terminated under the provisions of sections 571-61 to 571-63, or
under the provisions of any other state or other law by a court or other agency
having jurisdiction to take the action;
(G)  A parent judicially declared mentally ill
or mentally retarded and who is found by the court to be incapacitated from
giving consent to the adoption of the child;
(H)  Any legal guardian or legal custodian of
the child sought to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond
in writing to a request for consent for a period of sixty days or who, after
examination of the person's written reasons for withholding consent, is found
by the court to be withholding the person's consent unreasonably;
(I)  A parent of a child who has been in the
custody of a petitioner under this chapter for a period of at least one year
and who entered the United States of America as a consequence of extraordinary
circumstances in the child's country of origin, by reason of which
extraordinary circumstances the existence, identity, or whereabouts of the
child's parents is not reasonably ascertainable or there is no reasonable means
of obtaining suitable evidence of the child's identity or availability for
adoption;
(J)  Any parent of the individual to be
adopted, if the individual is an adult eligible for adoption under subsection
(b); and
(K)  A parent whose parental and custodial
duties and rights have been divested by an award of permanent custody pursuant
to section 587-73.
(2)  Persons whose consent may be dispensed with by
order of the court.  The court may dispense with the consent of a parent who
comes within subsection (a)(3), (4), or (5) herein, upon finding that:
(A)  The petitioner is the stepfather of the
child and the child has lived with the child's legal mother and the petitioning
stepfather for a period of at least one year;
(B)  The father is a concerned father as
provided by subsection (a)(5), herein, and has not filed a petition to adopt
the child, or the petition to adopt the child filed by the father has been
denied; or
(C)  The father is an adjudicated, presumed, or
concerned father as provided by subsections (a)(3), (4), or (5), herein, and is
not a fit and proper person or is not financially or otherwise able to give the
child a proper home and education.
(d)  Presumption of paternity.  A man is presumed
to be the natural father of a child if:
(1)  He and the child's natural mother are or have
been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within
three hundred days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment,
declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a decree of separation is
entered by a court;
(2)  Before the child's birth, he and the child's
natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in
apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be
declared invalid, and:
(A)  If the attempted marriage could be
declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted
marriage, or within three hundred days after its termination by death,
annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce; or
(B)  If the attempted marriage is invalid
without a court order, the child is born within three hundred days after the
termination of cohabitation;
(3)  After the child's birth, he and the child's
natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage
solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is
or could be declared invalid; and
(A)  He has acknowledged his paternity of the
child in writing filed with the department of health;
(B)  With his consent he is named as the
child's father on the child's birth certificate; or
(C)  He is obligated to support the child under
a written voluntary promise or by court order;
(4)  While the child is under the age of majority, he
receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural
child; or
(5)  He acknowledges his paternity of the child in
writing filed with the department of health, which shall promptly inform the
mother of the filing of the acknowledgment, and she does not dispute the
acknowledgment within a reasonable time after being informed thereof, in a
writing filed with the department of health.  If another man is presumed under
this section to be the child's father, acknowledgment may be effected only with
the written consent of the presumed father or after the presumption has been
rebutted.  If the acknowledgment is filed and not disputed by the mother and if
another man is not presumed under this section to be the child's father, the department
of health shall prepare a new certificate of birth in accordance with chapter
338.
(e)  Notice of hearing; minor parent; consent
authorizing selection of adoptive parents.  No hearing of a petition for
adoption shall be had unless each of the living parents of the child who falls
within the provisions of subsection (a) and who has not consented to the
proposed adoption, but who is alleged to come within the provisions of
subsection (c)(1)(A), (B), (C) and (D) or (c)(2) of this section, and any man whose
* * *