§578-2  Consent to adoption.  (a)
Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is
dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be
granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
* * *
bar to the right of such parent to execute a valid and binding consent to the
adoption of such child.
Any parental consent required hereunder shall
be valid and binding even though it does not designate any specific adoptive
parent or parents, if it clearly authorizes the department of human services,
or a child placing organization approved by the department under the provisions
of section 346-17 or some proper person not forbidden by law to place a child
for adoption, to select and approve an adoptive parent or parents for the
child.
(f)  Withdrawal of consent.  A consent to
adoption which has been filed or received in evidence in an adoption proceeding
or which has been given to the department of human services or to a child
placing organization approved by the department under section 346-17, or to any
other proper person not forbidden by law to place or receive an individual for
adoption, may not be withdrawn or repudiated after the individual has been
placed for adoption, without the express approval of the court based upon a
written finding that such action will be for the best interests of the individual
to be adopted.
(g)  Maintenance of action based on medical or
surgical treatment of child barred when.  A person who consents to adoption, or
on whose behalf a consent to adoption is signed, and a nonconsenting parent
whose consent is not required or is dispensed with hereunder shall be barred
from maintaining any action based upon medical or surgical care or treatment
given to the child with the permission of the petitioner or petitioners or the
person or agency authorized by the parental consent to select and approve an
adoptive parent or parents; provided that nothing herein contained shall be
construed to alienate or impair any cause of action accruing to the child for
personal injury which may be sustained as a result of such medical or surgical
care or treatment. [RL 1945, pt of §12271; am L 1951, c 42, §1 and c 330, §1;
am L 1953, c 115, pt of §1; am L 1955, c 132, §1; RL 1955, §331-2; am L Sp 1959
2d, c 1, §20; am L 1965, c 108, §1; HRS §578-2; am L 1969, c 183, §3; am L
1970, c 105, §5; am L 1973, c 211, §3(b); am L 1975, c 117, §1(1); am L 1976, c
16, §§1, 2 and c 194, §1(2); am L 1980, c 56, §1; am L 1986, c 166, §2 and c
201, §1; am L 1987, c 339, §4; am L 1992, c 190, §4; am L 1993, c 160, §1]
Rules of Court
  Hearings, see Hawaii Family Court Rules, part C(II).