§580-47 - Support orders; division of property.
§580-47 Support orders; division of
property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is
reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court
after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as
shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the
attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the
divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into
consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the
burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts
of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of
an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an
incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the
child has attained the age of majority. In those cases where child support
payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the
agency, three months prior to the adult child's nineteenth birthday, shall send
notice by regular mail to the adult child and the custodial parent that
prospective child support will be suspended unless proof is provided by the
custodial parent or adult child to the child support enforcement agency, prior
* * *
the training, education, skills, or other activity, and shall allow, in
addition, sufficient time for the party to secure appropriate employment.
(b) An order as to the custody, management, and
division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney's fees,
costs and expenses incurred in the divorce shall be final and conclusive as to
both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases. The court shall at all
times, including during the pendency of any appeal, have the power to grant any
and all orders that may be necessary to protect and provide for the support and
maintenance of the parties and any children of the parties to secure justice,
to compel either party to advance reasonable amounts for the expenses of the
appeal including attorney's fees to be incurred by the other party, and to
amend and revise such orders from time to time.
(c) No order entered under the authority of
subsection (a) or entered thereafter revising so much of such an order as
provides for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties shall impair the power of the court from time to time to revise its
orders providing for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of
the parties upon a showing of a change in the circumstances of either party or
any child of the parties since the entry of any prior order relating to the
support, maintenance, and education. The establishment of the guidelines or
the adoption of any modifications made to the guidelines set forth in section
* * *
part of appreciation of property legally owned by other spouse after declaration
by either spouse that marriage has ended. 70 H. 143, 764 P.2d 1237.
Where one of the divorced parties died before division of
property, the family court was instructed to divide the property in accord with
the premarital agreement, if valid, and enforceable, or effect a property
division that is just and equitable. 70 H. 605, 780 P.2d 80.
Uniform starting points, as mandated by intermediate court of
appeals, violate section by restricting family courts' discretion in the
equitable division and distribution of parties' estates; transmutation of
property discussed. 73 H. 470, 836 P.2d 484.
Allowing decree-judgment creditor to enforce collection in
circuit court of installment property settlement payments did not usurp family
court's exclusive jurisdiction over matters subject to modification by
post-divorce decree. 73 H. 566, 836 P.2d 1081.
Family court did not disregard any applicable rules or
principles of law and did not improperly rely on uniform starting points in
marital estate distribution; court's deviation from equal division of joint
property was justified in light of wife's significant separate property
holdings. 76 H. 19, 868 P.2d 437.
Intellectual property is capable of division for purposes of
equitable distribution. 99 H. 101, 53 P.3d 240.
Trade secrets may be subject to equitable division pursuant
to this section, depending upon when the right to the trade secret vested. 99
H. 101, 53 P.3d 240.
* * *