§580-47 - Support orders; division of property.
§580-47 Support orders; division of
property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is
reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court
after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as
shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the
attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the
divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into
consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the
burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts
of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of
an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an
incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the
* * *
enforcement agency not more than once every three years for review and
adjustment of the child support order without having to show a change in
circumstances. The responsible or custodial parent shall not be precluded from
petitioning the family court or the child support enforcement agency for review
and adjustment more than once in any three-year period if the second or
subsequent request is supported by proof of a substantial or material change of
circumstances.
(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court
hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody,
support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order
for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an
order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this
section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to
the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party
relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after
consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities
of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the
hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children
of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. [CC 1859, §1328; am L
1903, c 22, §2; RL 1925, §2979; RL 1935, §4475; am L Sp 1941, c 68, §1; RL
1945, §12226; am L 1955, c 77, §1; RL 1955, §324-37; am L 1967, c 76, §5; HRS
§580-47; am L 1969, c 221, §§1, 2; am L 1977, c 37, §1; am L 1978, c 77, §2; am
L 1983, c 19, §1; am L 1986, c 332, §18; am L 1991, c 216, §4; am L 1992, c
115, §3 and c 212, §3; am L 1995, c 107, §2; am L 1997, c 293, §40 and c 294,
§5]
Cross References
Dower, none in case of divorce, see §533-9.
Law Journals and Reviews
* * *