§580-47 - Support orders; division of property.
§580-47 Support orders; division of
property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is
reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court
after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as
shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the
attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the
divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into
consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the
burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts
of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of
an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an
incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the
child has attained the age of majority. In those cases where child support
payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the
agency, three months prior to the adult child's nineteenth birthday, shall send
notice by regular mail to the adult child and the custodial parent that
prospective child support will be suspended unless proof is provided by the
custodial parent or adult child to the child support enforcement agency, prior
to the child's nineteenth birthday, that the child is presently enrolled as a
* * *
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and
maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting the needs of
the party seeking support and maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial
condition in which the parties will be left as the result of the action under
which the determination of maintenance is made; and
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party
seeking support and maintenance.
The court may order support and maintenance to
a party for an indefinite period or until further order of the court; provided
that in the event the court determines that support and maintenance shall be
ordered for a specific duration wholly or partly based on competent evidence as
to the amount of time which will be required for the party seeking support and
maintenance to secure adequate training, education, skills, or other qualifications
necessary to qualify for appropriate employment, whether intended to qualify
the party for a new occupation, update or expand existing qualification, or
otherwise enable or enhance the employability of the party, the court shall
order support and maintenance for a period sufficient to allow completion of
the training, education, skills, or other activity, and shall allow, in
addition, sufficient time for the party to secure appropriate employment.
(b) An order as to the custody, management, and
division of property and as to the payment of debts and the attorney's fees,
* * *