§580-47 - Support orders; division of property.
§580-47 Support orders; division of
property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is
reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court
after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as
shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance
of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and
(4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the
attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the
divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into
consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of
the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the
burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, and all other circumstances of the case. In establishing the amounts
of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of
an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an
incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the
* * *
or vocational school. If the custodial parent or adult child fails to do so,
prospective child support payments may be automatically suspended by the child
support enforcement agency, hearings officer, or court upon the child reaching
the age of nineteen years. In addition, if applicable, the agency, hearings
officer, or court may issue an order terminating existing assignments against
the responsible parent's income and income assignment orders.
In addition to any other relevant factors
considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall
consider the following factors:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and
maintenance to meet his or her needs independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established during the
marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties during the
marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability of the party
seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and
maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting the needs of
the party seeking support and maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial
condition in which the parties will be left as the result of the action under
which the determination of maintenance is made; and
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party
seeking support and maintenance.
The court may order support and maintenance to
* * *
adjustment of the child support order without having to show a change in
circumstances. The responsible or custodial parent shall not be precluded from
petitioning the family court or the child support enforcement agency for review
and adjustment more than once in any three-year period if the second or
subsequent request is supported by proof of a substantial or material change of
circumstances.
(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court
hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody,
support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order
for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an
order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this
section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to
the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party
relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after
consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities
of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the
hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children
of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. [CC 1859, §1328; am L
1903, c 22, §2; RL 1925, §2979; RL 1935, §4475; am L Sp 1941, c 68, §1; RL
1945, §12226; am L 1955, c 77, §1; RL 1955, §324-37; am L 1967, c 76, §5; HRS
* * *