§584-12 - Evidence relating to paternity.
Evidence relating to paternity may include:
(1) Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother
and the alleged father at any possible time of conception;
(2) An expert's opinion concerning the statistical
probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the duration of the
mother's pregnancy;
(3) Genetic test results, including blood test
results, weighted in accordance with evidence, if available, of the statistical
probability of the alleged father's paternity;
(4) Medical or anthropological evidence relating to
the alleged father's paternity of the child based on tests performed by
experts. If a man has been identified as a possible father of the child, the
court may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, the mother,
and the man to submit to appropriate tests;
(5) A voluntary, written acknowledgment of paternity;
(6) Bills for pregnancy and childbirth, including
medical insurance premiums covering this period and genetic testing, without
the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy,
and these bills shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for
such services or for testing on behalf of the child; and
(7) All other evidence relevant to the issue of
paternity of the child. [L 1975, c 66, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 34, §2; am L
1996, c 154, §2; am L 1998, c 153, §9]
Rules of Court
Physical and mental examinations, see HFCR rule 35.