§584-15 - Judgment or order.
§584-15 Judgment or order. (a) The
judgment or order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the
parent and child relationship shall be determinative for all purposes.
(b) If the judgment or order of the court is
at variance with the child's birth certificate, the court shall order that a
new birth certificate be issued under section 584-23.
(c) The judgment or order may contain any
other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding,
concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of the child,
visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security
for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of
the child. Upon neglect or refusal to give this security, or upon default of
the father or the father's surety in compliance with the terms of the judgment,
the court may order the forfeiture of any such security and the application of
the proceeds thereof toward the payment of any sums due under the terms of the
judgment and may also sequester the father's personal estate, and the rents and
profits of the father's real estate, and may appoint a receiver thereof, and
may cause the father's personal estate, including any salaries, wages,
commissions, or other moneys owed to him and the rents and profits of his real
estate, to be applied toward the meeting of the terms of the judgment, to the
extent that the court, from time to time, deems just and reasonable. The
judgment or order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the
mother's pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to medical
insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest, which cover the periods of pregnancy,
childbirth, and confinement. The court may further order the noncustodial
parent to reimburse the custodial parent, the child, or any public agency for
reasonable expenses incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support,
maintenance, education, and funeral expenses expended for the benefit of the
child.
(d) Support judgment or orders ordinarily
shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. In the best interest
of the child, a lump sum payment or the purchase of an annuity may be ordered
in lieu of periodic payments of support. The court may limit the father's
liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses
already incurred that the court deems just.
(e) In determining the amount to be paid by a
parent for support of the child and the period during which the duty of support
is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of support shall use the guidelines
established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and an incompetent adult
child, whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has
attained the age of majority.
(f) Whenever a parent of a child is a minor,
unmarried, and not able to provide full support, the court may order one or
both parents of the minor to support the child until the minor reaches the age
of majority, is otherwise emancipated, or is financially able to fully support
the child, whichever occurs first. For this purpose:
(1) The judgment or order for support shall be made
against the parent or parents of the minor to the extent that the minor is
unable to support the child;
(2) The resources, standard of living, and earning
ability of the parent or parents of the minor shall be considered under
subsection (d) in determining the amount of support; and
(3) The parent or parents of the minor shall be an
obligor under this chapter and chapter 571 and any action against the obligor
to collect support may be pursued against the parent or parents of the minor.
[L 1975, c 66, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 235, §1 and c 332, §21; am L 1990, c 133,
§1; am L 1995, c 107, §1; am L 1997, c 294, §7]
Rules of Court
Decrees and orders, see Hawaii Family Court Rules, part
A(VII).