§584-18  Modification of judgment or order.
(a)  The court shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a
judgment or order:
(1)  For future education and support; and
(2)  With respect to matters listed in section
584-15(c) and (d) and section 584-17(b), except that a court entering a
judgment or order for the payment of a lump sum or the purchase of an annuity
under section 584-15(d) may specify that the judgment or order may not be
modified or revoked.
(b)  In those cases where child support
payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the
child support enforcement agency, three months prior to the adult child's
nineteenth birthday, shall send notice by regular mail to the adult child and
the custodial parent that prospective child support will be suspended unless
proof is provided by the custodial parent or adult child, to the child support
enforcement agency, prior to the child's nineteenth birthday, that the child is
presently enrolled as a full-time student in school or has been accepted into
and plans to attend as a full-time student for the next semester a post-high
school university, college or vocational school.  If the custodial parent or
adult child fails to do so, prospective child support payments may be
automatically suspended by the child support enforcement agency, hearings
officer, or court upon the child reaching the age of nineteen years.  In
addition, if applicable, the agency, hearings officer, or court may issue an
order terminating existing assignments against the responsible parent's income
and income assignment orders.
(c)  The need to provide for the child's health
care needs through health insurance or other means shall be a basis for
petitioning for a modification of the support order. [L 1975, c 66, pt of §1;
am L 1992, c 212, §4; am L 1997, c 293, §45]