§584-20 - Hearings and records; confidentiality.
§584-20 Hearings and records;
confidentiality. (a) Notwithstanding any other law concerning public
hearings and records, any hearing or trial held under this chapter shall be
held in closed court without admittance of any person other than those persons
necessary to the action or proceeding. All papers and records pertaining to
the action or proceeding, whether part of the permanent record of the court or
of a file in the department of health or elsewhere, shall be subject to
inspection only upon consent of the court and all interested persons, or in
exceptional cases only upon an order of the court for good cause shown.
(b) Upon paternity being established, the
confidentiality requirement shall not extend to the judgment and all
subsequently filed documents that are used in good faith for support and
medical expenses, insurance, or enforcement purposes, except that the
confidentiality requirement shall continue to apply to any references to a
non-adjudicated alleged or presumed father. [L 1975, c 66, pt of §1; am L 1993,
c 118, §1]