§586-4  Temporary restraining order.  (a)
Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order
may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from
contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that
a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed.  The
order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a
family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition
on behalf of a family or household member.  The order shall enjoin the
respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the
following acts:
(1)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing
the protected party;
(2)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing
any person residing at the protected party's residence; or
(3)  Entering or visiting the protected party's
residence.
The ex parte temporary restraining order may also
enjoin or restrain both of the parties from taking, concealing, removing,
threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal
identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the
court.
(b)  For any person who is alleged to be a
family or household member by virtue of a dating relationship, the court may
consider the following factors in determining whether a dating relationship
exists:
(1)  The length of the relationship;
(2)  The nature of the relationship; and
(3)  The frequency of the interaction between the
parties.
(c)  The family court judge may issue the ex
parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is
present in court.  The order shall state that there is probable cause to
believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of
abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent.  The order further
shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purposes
of:  preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic
abuse and ensuring a period of separation of the parties involved.  The order
* * *