§586-4  Temporary restraining order.  (a)
Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order
may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from
contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that
* * *
threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal
identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the
court.
(b)  For any person who is alleged to be a
family or household member by virtue of a dating relationship, the court may
consider the following factors in determining whether a dating relationship
exists:
(1)  The length of the relationship;
(2)  The nature of the relationship; and
(3)  The frequency of the interaction between the
parties.
(c)  The family court judge may issue the ex
parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is
present in court.  The order shall state that there is probable cause to
believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of
abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent.  The order further
shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purposes
of:  preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic
abuse and ensuring a period of separation of the parties involved.  The order
shall also describe in reasonable detail the act or acts sought to be
restrained.  Where necessary, the order may require either or both of the
parties involved to leave the premises during the period of the order; may also
restrain the party or parties to whom it is directed from contacting,
threatening, or physically abusing the applicant's family or household members;
and may enjoin or restrain both parties from taking, concealing, removing,
threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal
identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the
court.  The order shall not only be binding upon the parties to the action, but
also upon their officers, agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or any other
persons in active concert or participation with them.  The order shall enjoin
the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of
* * *