§586-4  Temporary restraining order.  (a)
Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order
may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from
contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that
* * *
the orders issued pursuant to this section.  The factual findings and rulings
made in connection with the granting or denying of a temporary restraining
order may not have binding effect in any other family court proceeding,
including child custody determinations under section 571-46, and the court in
such proceedings may give de novo consideration to the facts and circumstances
alleged in making later determinations affecting the parties, including
determination of custody and visitation.
(e)  [Repeal and reenactment on July 1,
2010.  L 2009, c 11, §19.]  When a temporary restraining order is granted
and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or
intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.  A person
convicted under this subsection shall undergo domestic violence intervention at
any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.  The court
additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this subsection as
follows:
(1)  For a first conviction for violation of the
temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than
$500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2)  For the second and any subsequent conviction for
violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a
mandatory minimum jail sentence of thirty days and be fined not less than $250
nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to
pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the
defendant, the court shall order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated
to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant
* * *
means, including the telephone, an electronic beeper, or a paging device.  The
global positioning satellite tracking device and its tracking shall be
administered by the court.  If a court finds that the defendant has entered a
geographic exclusion zone, the court shall revoke the probation and the
defendant shall be fined, imprisoned, or both, as provided in this subsection.
Based on the defendant's ability to pay, the court may also order the defendant
to pay the monthly costs or portion thereof for monitoring by the global
positioning satellite tracking system.
(f)  Any fines collected pursuant to subsection
[(e)] shall be deposited into the spouse and child abuse special account
established under section 601-3.6. [L 1982, c 123, pt of §2; am L 1985, c 136,
§2; am L 1987, c 315, §2; am L 1992, c 290, §2; am L 1998, c 172, §2; am L
1999, c 200, §1; am L 2000, c 186, §4; am L 2005, c 242, §1; am L 2008, c 180,
§§1, 6; am L 2009, c 159, §1]
Rules of Court
  Restraining orders, see HFCR rule 65.