§586-5.5 - Protective order; additional orders.
§586-5.5 Protective order; additional
orders. (a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that
the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued
and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a
recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for
a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.
The protective order may include all orders
stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as
the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse,
including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to
minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate
in domestic violence intervention services. If the court finds that the party
meets the requirements under section 334-59(a)(2), the court further may order
that the party be taken to the nearest facility for emergency examination and
treatment.
(b) A protective order may be extended for
such further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate. Upon
application by a person or agency capable of petitioning under section 586-3,
the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the protective order should
be extended. In making a determination, the court shall consider evidence of
abuse and threats of abuse that occurred prior to the initial restraining order
and whether good cause exists to extend the protective order.
The extended protective order may include all
orders stated in the preceding restraining order and may provide such further
relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence
of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with
regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to
participate in domestic violence intervention services. The court may
terminate the extended protective order at any time with the mutual consent of
the parties. [L 1987, c 315, §4; am L 1991, c 235, §2; am L 1996, c 199, §1; am
L 1998, c 172, §4; am L 2001, c 295, §1]
Rules of Court
Restraining orders, see HFCR rule 65.