§587-2  Definitions.  When used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Abandoned infant" means a child who
is three years old or younger and:
(1)  Whose parent or parents, as applicable,
* * *
"Aggravated circumstances" means
that:
(1)  The parent has committed, or has aided or
abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary
manslaughter of another child of the parent;
(2)  The parent has committed a felony assault that
results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent;
(3)  The parental rights have been judicially
terminated or divested regarding a sibling;
(4)  The parent has tortured the child;
(5)  The child is an abandoned infant; or
(6)  A court has made a determination regarding a
sibling under section 587-73(a) of the presence of the situation described
under section 587-73(a)(1) and (2).
"Authorized agency" means the
department or other public or private agency, a person, organization,
corporation, and benevolent society or association which is licensed or
approved by the department or the court to receive children for control, care,
maintenance, or placement.
"Child" means a person who is born
alive and is less than eighteen years of age.
"Child protective proceeding" means
any action, hearing, or other civil proceeding before the court under this
chapter.
"Clear and convincing evidence" means
that measure or degree of proof which will produce in the mind of the trier of
fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to
be established.  This measure falls between the preponderance standard of
typical civil cases and the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard of criminal
cases.
"Court" means one of the family
courts established pursuant to the family court act.
"Criminal history record check" means
an examination of an individual's criminal history record through fingerprint
analysis or name inquiry into state and national criminal history record files,
including, but not limited to, the files of the Hawaii criminal justice data
center; provided that the information obtained shall be used exclusively for
purposes under this chapter and shall be subject to applicable federal laws and
regulations.
"Department" means the department of
human services and its authorized representatives.
"Disposition hearing" means a hearing
held pursuant to section 587-71.
"Family" means each legal parent, the
natural mother, the natural father, the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned
natural father as defined under section 578-2, each parent's spouse, or former
spouses, each sibling or person related by consanguinity or marriage, each
person residing in the same dwelling unit, and any other person who or legal
entity which is a child's legal or physical custodian or guardian, or who is
otherwise responsible for the child's care, other than an authorized agency
which assumes such a legal status or relationship with the child under this
chapter.
"Family home" means the home of the
child's legal custodian where there is the provision of care for the child's
* * *
to, surgery, if the care or treatment is deemed by two physicians or two
psychologists, whomever is appropriate, licensed or authorized to practice in
this State to be necessary for the child's physical or psychological health or
welfare, and the persons who are otherwise authorized to provide the consent
are unable or have refused to consent to the care or treatment;
(E)  To provide consent to the recording of a
statement pursuant to section 587-43; and
(F)  To provide the court with information
concerning the child that the court may require at any time.
(2)  The court, in its discretion, may vest foster
custody of a child in any authorized agency or subsequent authorized agencies,
in the child's best interests; provided that the rights and duties which are so
assumed by an authorized agency shall supersede the rights and duties of any
legal or permanent custodian of the child, other than as is provided in
paragraph (4).
(3)  An authorized agency shall not be liable to third
persons for the acts of the child solely by reason of the agency's status as
temporary foster custodian or foster custodian of the child.
(4)  Unless otherwise ordered by the court, a child's
family member shall retain the following rights and responsibilities after a
transfer of temporary foster custody or foster custody, to the extent that the
family member possessed the rights and responsibilities prior to the transfer
of temporary foster custody or foster custody, to wit:  the right of reasonable
supervised or unsupervised visitation at the discretion of the authorized
agency; the right to consent to adoption, to marriage, or to major medical or
psychological care or treatment, except as provided in paragraph (1)(D); and the
continuing responsibility for support of the child, including, but not limited
to, repayment for the cost of any and all care, treatment, or any other service
supplied or provided by the temporary foster custodian, the foster custodian,
or the court for the child's benefit.
"Guardian ad litem" means a person
appointed by the court under section 587-34 whose role is to protect and
promote the needs and interests of the child or a party.
"Hanai relative" means an adult other
than a blood relative who performs or has performed a substantial role in the
upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or
oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives
of the child, as deemed credible by the court or the department.
"Harm" to a child's physical or
psychological health or welfare occurs in a case where there exists evidence of
injury, including, but not limited to:
(1)  Any case where the child exhibits evidence of:
(A)  Substantial or multiple skin bruising or
any other internal bleeding,
(B)  Any injury to skin causing substantial
bleeding,
(C)  Malnutrition,
(D)  Failure to thrive,
(E)  Burn or burns,
(F)  Poisoning,
(G)  Fracture of any bone,
* * *