§587-2  Definitions.  When used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Abandoned infant" means a child who
is three years old or younger and:
(1)  Whose parent or parents, as applicable,
* * *
of the child's placement, unless the court deems a later date to be in the best
interests of the child.
An authorized agency shall not be liable to
third persons for acts of the child solely by reason of its possessing the
status of temporary family supervision or family supervision in relation to the
child.
"Foster care" means a residence
designated as suitable by an authorized agency or the court to provide
twenty-four hour out of family home, substitute care for the child.
"Foster custody" means the legal
status created pursuant to this section, section 587-21(b)(2), or by an order
of court after the court has determined that the child's family is not
presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even
with the assistance of a service plan.
(1)  Foster custody vests in a foster custodian the
following duties and rights:
(A)  To determine where and with whom the child
shall be placed in foster care; provided that the child shall not be placed in
foster care outside the State without prior order of the court; provided
further that, subsequent to the temporary foster custody hearing, unless
otherwise ordered by the court, the temporary foster custodian or the foster
custodian may permit the child to resume residence with the family from which
the child was removed after providing prior written notice to the court and to
all parties, which notice shall state that there is no objection of any party
to the return; and upon the return of the child to the family, temporary foster
custody, or foster custody automatically shall be revoked and the child and the
child's family members who are parties shall be under the temporary family
supervision or the family supervision of the former temporary foster custodian
or foster custodian;
(B)  To assure that the child is provided in a
timely manner with adequate food, clothing, shelter, psychological care,
physical care, medical care, supervision, and other necessities;
(C)  To monitor the provision to the child of
appropriate education;
(D)  To provide all consents which are required
for the child's physical or psychological health or welfare, including, but not
limited to, ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, psychological, educational,
employment, recreational, or social needs; and to provide all consents for any
other medical or psychological care or treatment, including, but not limited
to, surgery, if the care or treatment is deemed by two physicians or two
psychologists, whomever is appropriate, licensed or authorized to practice in
this State to be necessary for the child's physical or psychological health or
welfare, and the persons who are otherwise authorized to provide the consent
are unable or have refused to consent to the care or treatment;
(E)  To provide consent to the recording of a
statement pursuant to section 587-43; and
(F)  To provide the court with information
* * *
transfer of temporary foster custody or foster custody, to the extent that the
family member possessed the rights and responsibilities prior to the transfer
of temporary foster custody or foster custody, to wit:  the right of reasonable
supervised or unsupervised visitation at the discretion of the authorized
agency; the right to consent to adoption, to marriage, or to major medical or
psychological care or treatment, except as provided in paragraph (1)(D); and the
continuing responsibility for support of the child, including, but not limited
to, repayment for the cost of any and all care, treatment, or any other service
supplied or provided by the temporary foster custodian, the foster custodian,
or the court for the child's benefit.
"Guardian ad litem" means a person
appointed by the court under section 587-34 whose role is to protect and
promote the needs and interests of the child or a party.
"Hanai relative" means an adult other
than a blood relative who performs or has performed a substantial role in the
upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or
oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives
of the child, as deemed credible by the court or the department.
"Harm" to a child's physical or
psychological health or welfare occurs in a case where there exists evidence of
injury, including, but not limited to:
(1)  Any case where the child exhibits evidence of:
(A)  Substantial or multiple skin bruising or
any other internal bleeding,
(B)  Any injury to skin causing substantial
bleeding,
(C)  Malnutrition,
(D)  Failure to thrive,
(E)  Burn or burns,
(F)  Poisoning,
(G)  Fracture of any bone,
(H)  Subdural hematoma,
(I)  Soft tissue swelling,
(J)  Extreme pain,
(K)  Extreme mental distress,
(L)  Gross degradation, or
(M)  Death, and
the injury is not justifiably explained, or where
the history given concerning the condition or death is at variance with the
degree or type of the condition or death, or circumstances indicate that the
condition or death may not be the product of an accidental occurrence;
(2)  Any case where the child has been the victim of
sexual contact or conduct, including, but not limited to, rape, sodomy,
molestation, sexual fondling, incest, prostitution; obscene or pornographic
photographing, filming, or depiction; or other similar forms of sexual
exploitation;
(3)  Any case where there exists injury to the
psychological capacity of a child as is evidenced by a substantial impairment
in the child's ability to function;
(4)  Any case where the child is not provided in a
timely manner with adequate food, clothing, shelter, psychological care,
physical care, medical care, or supervision; or
(5)  Any case where the child is provided with
dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drugs as defined by section 712-1240;
however, this paragraph shall not apply to a child's family who provide the
* * *