§587-2  Definitions.  When used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Abandoned infant" means a child who
is three years old or younger and:
(1)  Whose parent or parents, as applicable,
* * *
natural father as defined under section 578-2, each parent's spouse, or former
spouses, each sibling or person related by consanguinity or marriage, each
person residing in the same dwelling unit, and any other person who or legal
entity which is a child's legal or physical custodian or guardian, or who is
otherwise responsible for the child's care, other than an authorized agency
which assumes such a legal status or relationship with the child under this
chapter.
"Family home" means the home of the
child's legal custodian where there is the provision of care for the child's
physical and psychological health and welfare.
"Family supervision" means the legal
status created pursuant to this section, section 587-21(b)(2), or by an order
of court after the court has determined that the child is presently in the
legal or permanent custody of a family which is willing and able, with the
assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home.
Family supervision vests in an authorized agency the following duties and
rights, subject to such restriction as the court deems to be in the best
interests of the child:
(1)  To monitor and supervise the child and the
child's family members who are parties, including, but not limited to,
reasonable access to each of the family members who are parties, and into the
child's family home; and
(2)  To have authority to place the child in foster
care and thereby automatically assume temporary foster custody or foster
* * *
facilitators designed to build and strengthen the network of protection of the
extended family and the community for the child.  Ohana conferences include
extended family members and other important people in the child's life and rely
on them to participate in making plans and decisions.  The purpose of the ohana
conference is to establish a plan that provides for the safety and permanency
needs of the child.
"Party" means an authorized agency,
the child, the child's family member or members who are required to be summoned
pursuant to section 587-32(a), any other member of the child's family, or any
other person who is alleged in the petition filed under this chapter or who is
subsequently determined at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging,
causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the child within
this chapter, and who has been duly served with a summons and a copy of the
petition filed under this chapter; provided that the court may limit a party's
right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such
limitation of such party's participation to be consistent with the best
interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to
be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a), except as provided in section
587-73(b)(1)(D).
"Permanent custody" means the legal
status created under this chapter by order of the court after the court has
considered the criteria set forth in section 587-73(a) or (e) and determined by
clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to
order a permanent plan concerning the child.
(1)  Permanent custody divests from each legal
custodian and family member who has been summoned pursuant to section
587-32(a), and vests in a permanent custodian, each of the parental and
custodial duties and rights of a legal custodian and family member, including,
but not limited to, the following:
(A)  To determine where and with whom the child
shall live; provided that the child shall not be placed outside the State
without prior order of the court;
* * *