§587-26 - Service plan.
§587-26 Service plan. (a) A service
plan is a specific written plan prepared by an authorized agency and child's
family and presented to such members of the child's family as the appropriate
authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the plan, including,
but not limited to, the member or members of the child's family who have legal
custody, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child at the time that the
service plan is being formulated or revised under this chapter.
(b) The service plan should set forth:
(1) The steps that will be necessary to facilitate
the return of the child to a safe family home, if the proposed placement of the
child is in foster care under foster custody;
(2) The steps that will be necessary for the child to
remain in a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan, if the
proposed placement of the child is in a family home under family supervision;
and
(3) The steps that will be necessary to make the
family home a safe family home and to terminate the appropriate authorized
agency's intervention into the family and eliminate, if possible, the necessity
for the filing of a petition with the court under this chapter.
(c) The service plan should also include, but
not necessarily be limited to:
(1) The consideration given to the use of ohana
conferences for family decision making;
(2) The specific, measurable, behavioral changes that
must be achieved by the parties; the specific services or treatment that the
parties will be provided and the specific actions the parties must take or
specific responsibilities that the parties must assume; the time frames during
which the services will be provided and such actions must be completed and
responsibilities must be assumed; provided that, services and assistance should
be presented in a manner that does not confuse or overwhelm the parties;
(3) The specific consequences that may be reasonably
anticipated to result from the parties' success or failure in making the family
home a safe family home, including, but not limited to, the consequence that,
unless the family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family
home within the reasonable period of time specified in the service plan, their
respective parental and custodial duties and rights shall be subject to
termination by award of permanent custody; and
(4) Such other terms and conditions as the
appropriate authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the
service plan.
(d) The service plan should include steps that
are structured and presented in a manner which reflects careful consideration
and balancing the priority, intensity, and quantity of the services which are
needed with the family's ability to benefit from those services.
(e) After each term and condition of the
service plan has been thoroughly explained to and is understood by each member
of the child's family whom the appropriate authorized agency deems to be
necessary to the success of the service plan, the service plan shall be agreed
to and signed by each family member. Thereafter, a copy of the service plan
shall be provided to each family member who signed the service plan.
(f) If a member of a child's family whom the
appropriate authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the
service plan cannot or does not understand or agree to the terms and conditions
set forth in the service plan, the authorized agency shall proceed pursuant to
section 587-21(b). [L 1986, c 316, §11; am L 1992, c 190, §11; am L 2001, c 51,
§2]