§587-27 - Permanent plan.
§587-27 Permanent plan. (a) Permanent
plan is a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency,
which should set forth:
(1) A position as to whether the court should order
an adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:
(A) A reasonable period of time during which
the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that the identity of
the proposed adoptive parent or parents shall be provided to the court in a
separate report which shall be sealed and shall not be released to the parties
unless the court deems such release to be in the best interests of the child;
(B) If adoption is not the plan, a clear and
convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or
(C) If adoption or guardianship is not the
plan, a clear and convincing explanation why permanent custody is preferable to
guardianship;
(2) A specific written plan including:
(A) The goal, as being: adoption,
guardianship, or permanent custody;
(B) The objectives concerning the child,
including, but not limited to, stable placement, education, health, therapy,
counseling, birth family (including visitation, if any), culture, and adoption,
guardianship, or preparation for independent living; and
(C) The method or methods for achieving the
goal and objectives set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(3) All supporting exhibits and written consents or
an explanation as to why the exhibits or consents are not available. Upon good
cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or
written consent; and
(4) Any other information or materials which are
necessary to the expeditious facilitation of the permanent plan.
(b) A permanent plan prepared for a permanent
plan review hearing should set forth:
(1) Progress toward and any proposed revision to the
goal and the reason for the revision;
(2) Progress toward and any proposed revision to the
objectives and the reason for the revision; and
(3) Any proposed revision to the method for achieving
the goals and objectives and the reason for the revision. [L 1986, c 316, §12;
am L 1992, c 190, §12]