§587-34 - Guardian ad litem; court appointed counsel.
§587-34 Guardian ad litem; court appointed
counsel. (a) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child to
serve throughout the pendency of the child protective proceedings under this
chapter. The court may appoint additional counsel for the child pursuant to
subsection (c) or independent counsel for any other party if the party is an
indigent, counsel is necessary to protect the party's interests adequately, and
the interests are not represented adequately by another party who is represented
by counsel.
(b) A guardian ad litem shall:
(1) Be allowed access to the child by the caretakers
of the child whether caretakers are individuals, authorized agencies, or health
care providers;
(2) Have the authority to inspect and receive copies
of any records, notes, and electronic recordings concerning the child that are
relevant to the proceedings filed under this chapter without the consent of the
child or individuals and authorized agencies who have control of the child; and
(3) Be given notice of all hearings and proceedings,
civil or criminal, including, but not limited to, grand juries, involving the
child and shall protect the best interests of the child therein, unless
otherwise ordered by the court.
(c) A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to
subsection (a) shall report to the court and all parties in writing at six
month intervals, or as is otherwise ordered by the court, regarding such
guardian ad litem's activities on behalf of the child and recommendations
concerning the manner in which the court should proceed in the best interests
of the child; provided that such guardian ad litem shall make face to face
contact with the child in the child's family or foster home at least once every
three months. A guardian ad litem shall inform the court of the child's
perceived interests if they differ from those being advocated by the child's
guardian ad litem. If the child and the child's guardian ad litem are not in
agreement, the court shall evaluate the necessity for appointing special counsel
for the child to serve as the child's legal advocate concerning such issues and
during such proceedings as the court deems to be in the best interests of the
child.
(d) When the court determines, after such
hearing as the court deems to be appropriate, that a party is incapable of
comprehending the legal significance of the issues or the nature of the child
protective proceedings, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent
the interests of that party; provided that a guardian ad litem appointed
pursuant to this section shall investigate and report to the court in writing
at six month intervals, or as is otherwise ordered by the court, regarding the
current status of the party's disability, including, but not limited to, a
recommendation as to available treatment, if any, for the disability and a
recommendation concerning the manner in which the court should proceed in order
to best protect the interests of the party in conjunction with the court's
determination as to the best interests of the child.
(e) A guardian ad litem or counsel appointed
pursuant to this section for the child or other party may be paid for by the
court, unless the party for whom counsel is appointed has an independent estate
sufficient to pay such costs. The court may order the appropriate parties to
pay or reimburse the costs and fees of the guardian ad litem and other counsel
appointed for the child. [L 1986, c 316, §16; am L 1992, c 190, §16]
Cross References
Maximum fees for appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, see
§571-87.
Rules of Court
Guardians ad litem, see HFCR rule 17(c).