§587-62  Return date.  (a)  When a
petition has been filed, the court shall set a return date to be held within
fifteen days of (1) the filing of the petition or (2) the date a decision is
orally stated by the court on the record in a temporary foster custody hearing.
(b)  On the return date, the court shall
preside over a pretrial conference and may order that:
(1)  During the period of time from the return date to
the date of the adjudication hearing, the parties participate in and cooperate
with appropriate services, actions, and recommendations pursuant to section
587-53(d);
(2)  Such further investigation and information as the
court deems to be relevant to the issues to be determined at the adjudication
hearing be conducted and be available for the court's consideration at the
adjudication hearing;
(3)  If the parties stipulate to orders of
adjudication and foster custody or family supervision, the case be set for a
further disposition hearing concerning an appropriate service plan, unless an
appropriate written service plan is available and included as part of the
stipulated orders; or
(4)  If the parties do not stipulate to orders of
adjudication and foster custody or family supervision, the case be set for an
adjudication hearing or, if adjudication is stipulated to, a disposition
hearing as soon as is practicable; provided that if the child is to remain in
foster care subsequent to the return date, the court shall set the case for an
adjudication hearing or a disposition hearing within ten working days of the
return date, unless the court deems a later date for the hearing to be in the
best interests of the child or the later date is agreed to by all parties and
is approved by the court. [L 1983, c 171, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 316, §26; am L
1992, c 190, §22]