§587-73  [OLD] REPEALED.  L 1986, c 316,
§32.
§587-73  Permanent plan hearing.  (a)
At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant
prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as
set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports
submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear
and convincing evidence that:
(1)  The child's legal mother, legal father,
adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578
are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family
home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2)  It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's
legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father
as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child
with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a
reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon
which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;
(3)  The proposed permanent plan will assist in
achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that
the court shall presume that:
(A)  It is in the best interests of a child to
be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute
parents and families in safe and secure homes; and
(B)  The presumption increases in importance
proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first
placed under foster custody by the court; and
(4)  If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the
child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court, after consulting with
the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interest of the child to
dispense with the child's consent.
(b)  If the court determines that the criteria
set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence
and:
(1)  The goal of the permanent plan is for the child to
be adopted or remain in permanent custody, the court shall order:
(A)  That the existing service plan be
* * *