§587-73  [OLD] REPEALED.  L 1986, c 316,
§32.
§587-73  Permanent plan hearing.  (a)
At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant
prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as
* * *
parents and families in safe and secure homes; and
(B)  The presumption increases in importance
proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first
placed under foster custody by the court; and
(4)  If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the
child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court, after consulting with
the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interest of the child to
dispense with the child's consent.
(b)  If the court determines that the criteria
set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence
and:
(1)  The goal of the permanent plan is for the child to
be adopted or remain in permanent custody, the court shall order:
(A)  That the existing service plan be
terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;
(B)  That permanent custody be awarded to an
appropriate authorized agency;
(C)  That an appropriate permanent plan be
implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:
(i)  Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578;
provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests of the
child to be adopted, unless the child is or will be in the home of family or a
person who has become as family and who for good cause is unwilling or unable
to adopt the child but is committed to and is capable of being the child's
guardian or permanent custodian; or
(ii)  Remain in permanent custody until the child
is subsequently adopted, placed under a guardianship, or reaches the age of
majority, and that such status shall not be subject to modification or
revocation except upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances to the court;
(D)  That such further orders as the court
deems to be in the best interests of the child, including but not limited to
restricting or excluding unnecessary parties from participating in adoption or
other subsequent proceedings, be entered; and
(E)  Until adoption or guardianship is ordered,
that each case be set for a permanent plan review hearing not later than one
year after the date that a permanent plan is ordered by the court, or sooner if
required by federal law, and thereafter, that subsequent permanent plan review
hearings be set not later than each year, or sooner if required by federal law;
* * *