§601-7  Disqualification of judge;
relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, bias or prejudice.
(a)  No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which:
(1)  The judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity
within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or
defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through
such relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or
(2)  The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal
from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;
provided that no interests held by mutual or common
funds, the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the direction
of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interests for purposes of this
section; and after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive
disqualification due to any pecuniary interest.
(b)  Whenever a party to any suit, action, or
proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge
before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal
bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to
the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein.  Every such
affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or
prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action
or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within
such time.  No party shall be entitled in any case to file more than one
affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate
of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith.  Any judge may
disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the court of which the judge is
a judge a certificate that the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to
preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit or action. [L 1931, c
292, §1; RL 1935, §3572; RL 1945, §9573; RL 1955, §213-3; am L Sp 1959 1st, c
5, §1(b); HRS §601-7; am L 1972, c 88, §1(c); gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 5, §1]
Historical Note
  Subsection (a) derived from §84 of the Hawaiian Organic Act.
Rules of Court
  See JC Canon 2.
Law Journals and Reviews
  State v. Mata:  Disqualification of a Trial Judge.  13 UH L.
Rev. 641.