§602-11 - Rules.
§602-11 Rules. The supreme court shall
have power to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts
relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the
force and effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts,
nor affect any statute of limitations.
Whenever in a statute it is provided that the
statute is applicable "except as otherwise provided," or words to
that effect, these words shall be deemed to refer to provisions of the rules of
court as well as other statutory provisions. [L 1939, c 215, §1; RL 1945,
§9614; RL 1955, §214-14; HRS §602-21; am L 1972, c 88, §2(g); ren L 1979, c
111, pt of §2]
Cross References
Constitutional provision, see Const. Art. VI, §7.
Rules of Court
See Rules of the Supreme Court; Code of Professional
Responsibility; Code of Judicial Conduct; Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure;
Rules of the Intermediate Court of Appeals; Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure;
Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure; Rules of the Circuit Courts; Hawaii
Arbitration Rules; Rules of the District Courts; District Court Rules of Civil
Procedure; Rules of the Small Claims Division; Rules of the Family Court; Rules
of the Tax Appeal Court; Rules of the Land Court.
See Hawaii Civil Traffic Rules; Hawaii Probate Rules; Rules
Governing Court Reporting.
Law Journals and Reviews
A Piece of Mind for Peace of Mind: Federal Discoverability
of Opinion Work Product Provided to Expert Witnesses and Its Implications in
Hawai`i. 24 UH L. Rev. 859.