§602-5 - Jurisdiction and powers; filing.
[L 2004, c 202, §55 amendment repealed June 30, 2010. L 2006, c 94,
§1.] (a) The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:
(1) To hear and determine all questions of law, or of
mixed law and fact, which are properly brought before it by application for a
writ of certiorari to the intermediate appellate court or by transfer as
provided in this chapter;
(2) To answer, in its discretion, any question of law
reserved by a circuit court, the land court, or the tax appeal court, or any
question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal district or
appellate court if the supreme court shall so provide by rule;
(3) To exercise original jurisdiction in all
questions arising under writs directed to courts of inferior jurisdiction and
returnable before the supreme court, or if the supreme court consents to
receive the case arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to
compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices; and such other original
jurisdiction as may be expressly conferred by law;
(4) To issue writs of habeas corpus, or orders to
show cause as provided by chapter 660, returnable before the supreme court or a
circuit court, and any justice may issue writs of habeas corpus or such orders
to show cause, returnable as above stated;
(5) To make or issue any order or writ necessary or
appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any justice may issue
a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the supreme court; and
(6) To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders
and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts
and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the
powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice
in matters pending before it.
(b) All cases addressed to the jurisdiction of
the supreme court or of the intermediate appellate court shall be filed with
the clerk of the supreme court as provided by the rules of court. The clerk
shall maintain the record of each case whether addressed to the jurisdiction of
the supreme court or the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court. [L
1892, c 57, §51; RL 1925, §2224; RL 1935, §3593; RL 1945, §9604; RL 1955,
§214-4; HRS §602-5; am L 1972, c 88, §2(b); am L 1979, c 111, pt of §2; gen ch
1985; am L 1986, c 199, §1; am L 2004, c 202, §55]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Rules of Court
Power of supreme court to preserve status quo or effectiveness
of the judgment subsequently to be entered, see HRCP rule 62(g).
Certification of questions by federal courts, see HRAP rule
13.
Questions of law reserved, see HRAP rule 15.
Writs, see HRAP rule 21.
Law Journals and Reviews
Judicial Legislation in the Supreme Court of Hawaii: A Brief Introduction to the "Knowne Uncertaintie" of the Law. 7 HBJ 58.
Judicial Legislation in the Supreme Court of Hawaii: A Brief Introduction to the "Felt Necessities of the Time." 8 HBJ 77.
Contemporary Contempt: The State of the Law in Hawaii. I HBJ No. 13, at pg. 59.
Through the Looking Glass--Finality, Interlocutory Appeals
and the Hawaii Supreme Court's Supervisory Powers. 9 UH L. Rev. 87.
Reversals of Fortune: The Hawaii Supreme Court, the Memorandum
Opinion, and the Realignment of Political Power in Post-statehood Hawai`i. 14 UH L. Rev. 17.