§602-57  Jurisdiction.  [L 2004, c
202, §57 amendment repealed June 30, 2010.  L 2006, c 94, §1.]  Notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction, subject to transfer as provided in section 602-58 or review on
application for a writ of certiorari as provided in section 602-59:
(1)  To hear and determine appeals from any court or
agency when appeals are allowed by law;
(2)  To entertain, in its discretion, any case
submitted without suit when there is a question of law that could be the
subject of a civil action or proceeding in the circuit court, or tax appeal
court, and the parties agree upon the facts upon which the controversy depends;
and
(3)  To make or issue any order or writ necessary or
appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may
issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court. [L 1979, c
111, pt of §3; am L 2004, c 202, §57; am L 2006, c 145, §1]
Note
  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Law Journals and Reviews
  The Lum Court, Land Use, and the Environment:  A Survey of
Hawai‘i Case Law 1983 to 1991.  14 UH L. Rev. 119.