§603-21.5 - General.
§603-21.5 General. (a) The several
circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided
by statute, of:
(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of
the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them
for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court;
(2) Actions for penalties and forfeitures incurred
under the laws of the State;
(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to
those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and 603-21.8; and
(4) Actions for impeachment of county officers who
are subject to impeachment.
(b) The several circuit courts shall have
concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:
(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an
order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when
multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one
other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1);
(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple
offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other
offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation
of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8;
(3) Any violation of section 711-1106.4; and
(4) Guardianships and related proceedings concerning
incapacitated adults pursuant to article V of chapter 560. [L 1972, c 88,
§3(i); am L 1998, c 64, §2; am L 2004, c 18, §2 and c 161, §33; am L 2008, c
107, §2]
Revision Note
Subsection (b)(4) redesignated pursuant to §23G-15(1).
Cross References
Family court a division of circuit court, see §571-3.
Jurisdiction of family court, see chapter 571.
Rules of Court
Classification of proceedings, see RCC rule 1.