§603-21.9  Powers.  The several circuit
courts shall have power:
(1)  To make and issue all orders and writs necessary
or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction;
(2)  To administer oaths;
(3)  To compel the attendance of parties and witnesses
from any part of the State, and compel the production of books, papers,
documents or tangible things;
(4)  To admit to bail persons rightfully confined in
all bailable cases, or to dispense with bail as provided by the State
Constitution;
(5)  To issue warrants for the apprehension, in any
part of the State, of any person accused under oath of a crime or misdemeanor
committed in any part of the State and to examine and commit the person to
prison according to law, for trial before the circuit court of the circuit in
which the offense was committed, to fix bail and generally to perform the
duties of a committing magistrate;
(6)  To make and award such judgments, decrees,
orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other
acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect
the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of
justice in matters pending before them. [L 1972, c 88, §3(m)]
Rules of Court
  Writ of mandamus abolished, exceptions, relief how obtained,
see HRCP rule 81.1.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Contemporary Contempt:  The State of the Law in Hawaii.  I
HBJ No. 13, at pg. 59.
  The Inherent Power of the Hawaii Judiciary to Sanction
Litigants and Their Lawyers.  V HBJ No. 13, at pg. 45.