§604-10.5  Power to enjoin and temporarily
restrain harassment.  (a)  For the purposes of this section:
"Course of conduct" means a pattern
of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a
continuity of purpose.
"Harassment" means:
(1)  Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the
threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or
(2)  An intentional or knowing course of conduct
directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or
continually bothers the individual, and that serves no legitimate purpose;
provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer
emotional distress.
(b)  The district courts shall have power to
enjoin or prohibit or temporarily restrain harassment.
(c)  Any person who has been subjected to
harassment may petition the district court of the district in which the
petitioner resides for a temporary restraining order and an injunction from
further harassment.
(d)  A petition for relief from harassment
shall be in writing and shall allege that a past act or acts of harassment may
have occurred, or that threats of harassment make it probable that acts of
harassment may be imminent; and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under
oath or statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and
circumstances from which relief is sought.
(e)  Upon petition to a district court under
this section, the court may temporarily restrain the person or persons named in
the petition from harassing the petitioner upon a determination that there is
probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of harassment have occurred
or that a threat or threats of harassment may be imminent.  The court may issue
an ex parte temporary restraining order either in writing or orally; provided
that oral orders shall be reduced to writing by the close of the next court day
following oral issuance.
(f)  A temporary restraining order that is
granted under this section shall remain in effect at the discretion of the
court for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is
granted.  A hearing on the petition to enjoin harassment shall be held within
fifteen days after the temporary restraining order is granted.  In the event
that service of the temporary restraining order has not been effected before
the date of the hearing on the petition to enjoin, the court may set a new date
for the hearing; provided that the new date shall not exceed ninety days from
the date the temporary restraining order was granted.
The parties named in the petition may file or
give oral responses explaining, excusing, justifying, or denying the alleged
act or acts of harassment.  The court shall receive all evidence that is
relevant at the hearing, and may make independent inquiry.
If the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists,
it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the
* * *
state-of-mind element in the more perilous cases under subsection (a)(1) but
require an intentional or knowing course of conduct in subsection (a)(2)
cases.  92 H. 312 (App.), 990 P.2d 1194.
  Subsection (a)(1) not unconstitutionally overbroad as it imposes
no criminal liability nor places any burden on the reduced punishment or
complete defense provisions of the penal code.  92 H. 312 (App.), 990 P.2d
1194.
  Harassment under paragraph (a)(2) is conduct that involves
systematic and continuous intimidation that stops short of assault or threats
and cannot be controlled effectively by resort to criminal processes and
penalties.  92 H. 330 (App.), 991 P.2d 840.
  Where trial court did not apply clear and convincing standard
of proof on complainant as required by this section, applied a subjective
rather than objective reasonable person standard in evaluating whether
defendant's conduct caused complainant emotional distress, and deprived
defendant of right to due process under U.S. and Hawaii constitutions, court
erred by denying defendant's motion for reconsideration of injunction order.
92 H. 330 (App.), 991 P.2d 840.
  It was not unreasonable for trial court to find that
defendant flipping the bird and showing his middle finger to complainant and
uttering profanities constituted "contact" which was prohibited by
the restraining order; thus, defendant was properly convicted under subsection
(h).  110 H. 116 (App.), 129 P.3d 1144.