§604-5 - Civil jurisdiction.
§604-5 Civil jurisdiction. (a) Except
as otherwise provided, the district courts shall have jurisdiction in all civil
actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does
not exceed $25,000, except in civil actions involving summary possession or
ejectment, in which case the district court shall have jurisdiction over any
counterclaim otherwise properly brought by any defendant in the action if the
counterclaim arises out of and refers to the land or premises the possession of
which is being sought, regardless of the value of the debt, amount, damages, or
property claim contained in the counterclaim. Attorney's commissions or fees,
including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and
costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount. Subject
to subsections (b) and (c), jurisdiction under this subsection shall be
exclusive when the amount in controversy, so computed, does not exceed
$10,000. The district courts shall also have original jurisdiction of suits
for specific performance when the fair market value of such specific
performance does not exceed $20,000 and original jurisdiction to issue
injunctive relief in residential landlord-tenant cases under chapter 521.
(b) The district courts shall try and
determine all actions without a jury, subject to appeal according to law.
Whenever a civil matter is triable of right by a jury and trial by jury is
demanded in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, the
case shall be transferred to the circuit court. If the demand is made in the
complaint and the matter is triable of right by a jury, the action may be
commenced in the circuit court if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000.
(c) The district courts shall have jurisdiction
in all statutory proceedings as conferred by law upon district courts.
(d) The district courts shall not have
cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes
in question, nor actions for libel, slander, defamation of character, malicious
prosecution, false imprisonment, breach of promise of marriage, or seduction;
nor shall they have power to appoint referees in any cause. [L 1892, c 57, §10;
am L 1923, c 20, §1; RL 1925, §2274; RL 1935, §3763; am L 1935, c 95, §1; RL
1945, §9674; am L 1953, c 34, §1; RL 1955, §216-4; am L 1957, c 197, §1; am L
1963, c 99, §1; HRS §604-5; am L 1970, c 188, §13; am L 1971, c 144, §1; am L
1975, c 97, §2; am L 1979, c 90, §2; am L 1983, c 238, §1 and c 249, §1; am L
1989, c 37, §2; am L 1994, c 4, §1; am L 1995, c 94, §1; am L 2008, c 69, §1]
Cross References
Actions for tax collections, see §231-12.
Rules of Court
Demand for jury trial, see DCRCP rule 38; RCC rule 14.
Pleading that raises question of title to real estate, see
DCRCP rule 12.1.
Demand for jury trial, small claims division, see RSCD rule
7.