§604-8 - Criminal, misdemeanors, generally.
(a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal
jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by
imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall
not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to
answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.
In any case cognizable by a district court
under this section in which the accused has the right to a trial by jury in the
first instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by
jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall examine and
discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law; provided that, if
in any such case the accused does not demand a trial by jury on the date of
arraignment or within ten days thereafter, the district court may exercise
jurisdiction over the case, subject to the right of appeal as provided by law.
(b) The district court shall have concurrent
jurisdiction with the family court of any violation of an order issued pursuant
to chapter 586 or any violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are
charged and at least one other offense is a criminal offense within the
jurisdiction of the district courts. [L 1896, c 40, §1; am L 1901, c 2, §1; RL
1925, §2276; RL 1935, §3765; RL 1945, §9676; RL 1955, §216-7; am L 1957, c 37,
§1; HRS §604-8; am L 1970, c 188, §16; am L 1971, c 144, §6A; am L 1992, c 253,
§4; am L 1998, c 64, §3; am L 1999, c 20, §1; am L 2001, c 157, §34]
Cross References
Tax offenses, see §231-12.
Rules of Court
See HRPP rules 5, 54(b).