§605-14 - Unauthorized practice of law prohibited.
§605-14 Unauthorized practice of law
prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the
practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting
the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or
association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency,
or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States. Nothing in
sections 605-14 to 605-17 contained shall be construed to prohibit the
preparation or use by any party to a transaction of any legal or business form
or document used in the transaction. [L 1955, c 150, §1; RL 1955, §217-14; HRS
§605-14; am L 1969, c 226, §3; am L 1983, c 167, §18; am L 1985, c 270, §4; am
L 2001, c 47, §1]
Note
Chapter 416 referred to in text is repealed.
Cross References
Unauthorized practice of law as criminal contempt of court,
see §710-1077.
Rules of Court
See HRPC rule 5.5.