[§607-14.7]  Attorney's fees, costs, and
expenses; judgment creditors.  In addition to any other attorney's fees,
costs, and expenses which may or are required to be awarded, and
notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the court in any civil action may award
to a judgment creditor, from a judgment debtor, reasonable attorney's fees,
costs, and expenses incurred by the judgment creditor in obtaining or
attempting to obtain satisfaction of a money judgment, whether by execution,
examination of judgment debtor, garnishment, or otherwise.  The court may award
attorney's fees which it determines is reasonable, but shall not award fees in
excess of the following schedule:
25 per cent on first $1,000 or fraction
thereof.
20 per cent on second $1,000 or fraction
thereof.
15 per cent on third $1,000 or fraction
thereof.
10 per cent on fourth $1,000 or fraction
thereof.
5 per cent on fifth $1,000 or fraction thereof.
2.5 per cent on any amount in excess of $5,000.
The above fees shall be assessed on the amount of
judgment, exclusive of costs and all other attorney's fees. [L 1985, c 288, §2]