§607-14 - Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc.
§607-14 Attorneys' fees in actions in the
nature of assumpsit, etc. In all the courts, in all actions in the nature
of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys'
fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which
execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court
an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and
the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the
agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court
determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this
amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for a fee of twenty-five per cent or more, or provides for a
reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for a rate less than twenty-five per cent, not more than the specified
rate shall be allowed.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for the recovery of attorneys' fees incurred in connection with a
prior debt, those attorneys' fees shall not be allowed in the immediate action
unless there was a writing authorizing those attorneys' fees before the prior
debt was incurred. "Prior debt" for the purposes of this section is
the principal amount of a debt not included in the immediate action.
The above fees provided for by this section
shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all
attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the
defendant obtains judgment.
Nothing in this section shall limit the
recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs by a planned community
association and its members in actions for the collection of delinquent
assessments, the foreclosure of any lien, or the enforcement of any provision
of the association's governing documents, or affect any right of a prevailing
party to recover attorneys' fees in excess of twenty-five per cent of the
judgment pursuant to any statute that specifically provides that a prevailing
party may recover all of its reasonable attorneys' fees. "Planned
community association" for the purposes of this section means a nonprofit
homeowners or community association existing pursuant to covenants running with
the land. [L 1872, c 29, §5; RL 1925, §2551; RL 1935, §3800; am L 1935, c 26,
§1; RL 1945, §9754; RL 1955, §219-14; HRS §607-14; am L 1972, c 88, §5(q); am L
1993, c 200, §1; am L 1994, c 74, §1; am L 1997, c 132, §2]
Cross References
Planned community associations, see chapter 421J.