§607-14 - Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc.
§607-14 Attorneys' fees in actions in the
nature of assumpsit, etc. In all the courts, in all actions in the nature
of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys'
fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which
execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court
an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and
the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the
agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court
determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this
amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for a fee of twenty-five per cent or more, or provides for a
reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for a rate less than twenty-five per cent, not more than the specified
rate shall be allowed.
Where the note or other contract in writing
provides for the recovery of attorneys' fees incurred in connection with a
prior debt, those attorneys' fees shall not be allowed in the immediate action
unless there was a writing authorizing those attorneys' fees before the prior
debt was incurred. "Prior debt" for the purposes of this section is
* * *
association and its members in actions for the collection of delinquent
assessments, the foreclosure of any lien, or the enforcement of any provision
of the association's governing documents, or affect any right of a prevailing
party to recover attorneys' fees in excess of twenty-five per cent of the
judgment pursuant to any statute that specifically provides that a prevailing
party may recover all of its reasonable attorneys' fees. "Planned
community association" for the purposes of this section means a nonprofit
homeowners or community association existing pursuant to covenants running with
the land. [L 1872, c 29, §5; RL 1925, §2551; RL 1935, §3800; am L 1935, c 26,
§1; RL 1945, §9754; RL 1955, §219-14; HRS §607-14; am L 1972, c 88, §5(q); am L
1993, c 200, §1; am L 1994, c 74, §1; am L 1997, c 132, §2]
Cross References
Planned community associations, see chapter 421J.
Case Notes
In a diversity based breach of contract action involving California guaranty law and federal securities laws, Hawaii court properly applied California law on attorney's fees. 557 F.2d 1351.
Error to find section inapplicable solely because tort claims
included in complaint. 673 F.2d 284.
Presumption that complaint sounds in assumpsit and not in
tort. 673 F.2d 284.
District court appropriately determined that plaintiffs'
action, where complaint alleged negligence, breach of contract, breach of
express and implied warranty, and legal malpractice, and prayer for relief
* * *
provides for an attorney's fee". 85 H. 501 (App.), 946 P.2d 609.
The amount of the judgment upon which attorneys' fees are
calculated under this section should include prejudgment interest. 85 H. 501
(App.), 946 P.2d 609.
Under §666-14, a landlord may, incident to a summary
possession action, seek attorney's fees attributable to the summary possession
action which are in addition to, but not duplicative of, any fees awarded under
this section. 85 H. 501 (App.), 946 P.2d 609.
Section places a twenty-five per cent maximum total combined
limit that can be taxed against a losing party by both the trial and appellate
courts. 87 H. 350 (App.), 956 P.2d 1282.
Where counterclaim clearly sued for the amount of additional
storage fees to be incurred for detained vehicle, twenty-five per cent of this
amount was properly included in the amount prevailing counterclaim defendant
was entitled to in attorneys' fees under this section. 97 H. 47 (App.), 33
P.3d 543.
Where attorney, as an individual, was not involved in the
appeal and did not conduct "his own case", but was involved in the
case as trustee and as the attorney for the trustee, the court could not award
attorney fees to an attorney for representing a trustee when the same person
was both the attorney and trustee as (1) there was the problem of double
recovery (of trustee fees and attorney fees) and (2) there was the problem
presented by rule 1.7 of the Hawaii rules of professional conduct -- the
general rule regarding conflict of interest. 112 H. 231 (App.), 145 P.3d 774.
* * *