§607-18 - Fees and expenses of trustees.
(a) Upon all moneys and other property received in the nature of revenue or
income of the estate, such as rents, interest, dividends, and general profits,
trustees, except trustees of a charitable trust, shall be allowed as
commissions payable out of the income received during each year, seven per cent
for the first $5,000 and five per cent for all over $5,000 the commissions to
be payable as and when the income is received, but not more often than once a
year.
(b) Upon the principal of the estate, trustees
shall be allowed as commissions one per cent on the value at the inception of
the trust payable at the inception out of the principal, one per cent on the
value of all or any part of the estate upon final distribution payable at the
termination out of the principal, and two and one-half per cent upon all cash
principal received after the inception of the trust and neither being nor
representing principal upon which the two and one-half per cent has previously at
any time been charged, payable at the receipt out of the principal, and two and
one-half per cent upon the final payment of any cash principal prior to the
termination of the trust, payable at the final payment out of the principal,
and in addition thereto five-tenths of one per cent on the value at the
expiration of each year during the continuance of the trust payable annually
out of the principal; provided that such five- tenths of one per cent on the
principal shall not apply to charitable trusts, nor to the extent the trustee
has employed others to perform bookkeeping and clerical services at the expense
of the estate as permitted by the trust document or as provided in section
554A-3.
(c) Such further allowances may be made as the
court deems just and reasonable for services performed in connection with sales
or leases of real estate, contested or litigated claims against the estate, the
adjustment and payment of extensive or complicated estate or inheritance taxes,
the preparation of estate and income tax returns, the carrying on of the
decedent's business pursuant to an order of court or under the provisions of
any will, litigation in regard to the property of the estate, and such other
special services as may be necessary for the trustee to perform, prosecute, or
defend. All contracts between a trustee and a beneficiary other than the
creator of the trust, for higher compensation than is allowed in this section
shall be void.
(d) This section shall apply as well to future
accounting in existing estates as to new estates. [RL 1935, pt of §3793; am L
1935, c 124, §1; am L 1943, c 88, §1 and c 149, §1; RL 1945, §9757; am L 1947,
c 100, §1; am L 1951, c 170, §1; RL 1955, §219-17; am L 1959, c 169, §1; HRS
§607-18; am L 1976, c 200, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 362, §1; am L 1992, c 85, §1;
am L 1993, c 34, §2]
Cross References
Guardians, see §§560:5-209, 560:5-312, 560:5-414.
Personal representatives, see §§560:3-719 to 721.
Trustees, see §560:7-205.
Law Journals and Reviews
Trustee Fees Under the Hawaii Probate Code: Can the Court
Approve Trustee Fee Schedules? 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 121.