§607-9 - Cost charges exclusive; disbursements.
§607-9 Cost charges exclusive;
disbursements. No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in
addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other
proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not
limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for
deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses,
including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and
postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the
court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what
costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation.
[RL 1935, pt of §3791; am L 1939, c 19, pt of §1; RL 1945, §9749; RL 1955,
§219-9; HRS §607-9; am L 1972, c 88, §5(n); am L 1989, c 4, §1]
Cross References
Taxation of costs, see §§607-12 to 16.
Rules of Court
Taxation of costs, see HRCP rule 54(d).
Costs of previously dismissed action, see HRCP rule 41(d).
District courts, see DCRCP rule 54(d).