§612-16 - Grand jury.
§612-16 Grand jury. (a) The court
shall order one or more grand juries to be impaneled at such times as the
public interest requires; provided that there shall be an annual initial
impaneling not later than January 15.
(b) For the impaneling of a grand jury, the
prospective jurors on a certified list of grand jurors shall be summoned and
the names of those who are present, and not disqualified, exempted, or excused,
shall be placed in an appropriate container from which a drawing by lot shall
be conducted in order to draw a sufficient number of names to constitute a
grand jury. A sufficient number of additional names on a certified list, as
determined by the court, shall be drawn so that alternate grand jurors may be
designated to serve as grand jurors in case of any vacancy occurring on a grand
jury. The drawing shall be made in open court in the presence of the judge, no
earlier than one week after a publication of notice of the time and place of
drawing in a newspaper of general circulation published within the circuit for
which the grand jury is drawn; provided that if there is no such newspaper,
then after at least one week's posting of such notice in at least three
conspicuous places in the circuit.
(c) A certificate listing the names of the grand
jurors and alternate grand jurors, and stating the essential facts of the
drawing, signed by the judge and attested by the clerk, shall be filed.
(d) The grand jury, being impaneled and sworn,
shall be charged by the court. The alternate grand jurors shall also be sworn
and charged by the court, but shall not be impaneled. In charging the grand
jurors and alternate grand jurors, the court shall give them such information
as it may deem proper as to their duties and as to the law pertaining to such cases
as may come before them. The court may further charge the grand jurors and
alternate grand jurors from time to time, as it may deem necessary.
(e) Effective January 2, 1992, for the courts
of the first circuit of the State of Hawaii, and effective January 2, 1993, for
the courts of all other circuits of the State, a grand jury shall serve for a
period of one year after being impaneled, unless sooner discharged by the
court; provided that a grand jury may sit beyond the one-year period to
complete any matter for which the grand jury was impaneled. [L 1973, c 191, pt
of §1; am L 1987, c 366, §9; am L 2007, c 122, §11]
Cross References
Indictment by grand jury is required in infamous cases,
except in land or naval forces, or militia in actual service in time of war or
public danger: U.S. Const., 5th Am.; Const. Art. I, §10. See also §806-7.
Grand jury counsel, see §§612-51 to 612-60.
Rules of Court
Grand jury to consist of sixteen members, see HRPP rule
6(a). A sufficient number to be summoned, see HRPP rule 6(a).
Oath of grand jurors, see HRPP rule 6(h).
Foreman of grand jury, see HRPP rule 6(c).
Secrecy of proceedings, who may be present, see HRPP rule
6(d), (e).