§612-7  Excused when, for cause.  A
prospective juror shall not be excused by a court for slight or trivial cause,
but only when it appears that jury duty would entail a serious personal
hardship, or that for other good cause the prospective juror should be
excused either temporarily or otherwise. [L 1973, c 191, pt of §1; gen ch 1985;
am L 2007, c 122, §4]