§13. - Hawaii decisions have tended to adhere to the traditional limitation, e.
Rule 702 Testimony by experts. If
scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of
fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness
qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. In determining the
issue of assistance to the trier of fact, the court may consider the
trustworthiness and validity of the scientific technique or mode of analysis
employed by the proffered expert. [L 1980, c 164, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 191,
§2(7)]
RULE 702 COMMENTARY
This rule is identical with Fed. R. Evid. 702 except for the
deletion of a comma after the word "education."
The rule liberalizes the traditional common law stricture
limiting expert testimony to "some science, profession, business or
occupation...beyond the ken of the average layman," McCormick §13. Hawaii decisions have tended to adhere to the traditional limitation, e.g., State v. Smith,
59 H. 565, 583 P.2d 347 (1978), where the court allowed expert medical
testimony regarding the effects of LSD on human beings. Noting that the
"allowance or disallowance of the testimony of an expert witness is
addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court," the court in Smith
established two preconditions for the receipt for expert testimony:
"first, the subject matter of the inquiry must be of such a character that
only persons of skill, education or experience in it are capable for forming a
correct judgment as to any facts connected therewith and second, the testimony
must be of a nature to aid the jury." 59 H. at 569, 583 P.2d at 350.
Rule 702 requires only that the testimony be of assistance to the trier of
fact. The Advisory Committee's Note to Fed. R. Evid. 702 recommends, as the
test for admissibility, "whether the untrained layman would be qualified
to determine intelligently and to the best possible degree the particular issue
without enlightenment from those having a specialized understanding of the subject
involved in the dispute." So understood, the shift is in degree only.
The rule also sets a broad standard with respect to the scope
of expert testimony. The traditional limitation to scientific, professional,
or technical matters is expanded to include "other specialized
knowledge" helpful to the trier of fact. Consistent with this, the
determination of an expert's qualifications is similarly broad, admitting as an
expert a person qualified "by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education."
Committing the determination of expert qualifications to the
discretion of the court is consistent with State v. Torres, 60 H. 271, 277, 589
P.2d 83, 87 (1978), where the court said:
[T]he determination of whether or not a witness is qualified as
an expert in a particular field is largely within the discretion of the trial
judge and, as such, will not be upset absent a clear abuse of discretion.
See also State v. Murphy, 59 H. 1, 575 P.2d 448 (1978); City
and County of Honolulu v. Bonded Investment Co., Ltd., 54 H. 385, 507 P.2d 1084
(1973).
Determination by the court that a witness qualifies as an
expert is binding upon the trier of fact only as this relates to admissibility
of the expert's testimony. The trier of fact may nonetheless consider the
qualifications of the witness in determining the weight to be given to his
testimony. See Territory v. Adelmeyer, 45 H. 144, 363 P.2d 979 (1961).
RULE 702 SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY
The Act 191, Session Laws 1992 amendment added the second
sentence to this rule. The problem with Fed. R. Evid. 702, as adopted in 1975,
and with original Haw. R. Evid. 702, patterned thereafter, was that neither of
these rules nor their commentaries mentioned Frye v. United States, 293 F.
1013, 1014 (D.C. Cir. 1923), establishing a requirement that a novel scientific
development or technique "have gained general acceptance in the particular
field in which it belongs" as a condition of admissibility in connection
with expert testimony. The general-acceptance standard of Frye was widely
recognized as a reliability check of emerging scientific developments and
techniques.
The criterion of Rule 702, that expert testimony "assist
the trier of fact to understand the evidence," necessarily incorporates a
reliability factor and thus countenances a Frye-like inquiry as an ingredient
of the reliability determination. This is the holding of State v. Montalbo, 73
H. 130, 828 P.2d 1274 (1992), observing that Rule 702's assistance requirement
contemplates expert testimony based upon "a sound factual foundation. .
.an explicable and reliable system of analysis. . .[and having the capacity to]
add to the common understanding of the jury." The reliability
determination "could include the Frye test," id., but is not so
limited: "[I]t is possible that a court could also consider the
scientific procedure itself, as well as other evidence of the procedure's
reliability." Id. Montalbo thus anticipated the present Rule 702
amendment, thereby confirming the drafters' belief that the amendment makes explicit
what was formerly implicit in the assistance criterion. General acceptance in
the scientific community is highly probative of the reliability of a new
technique but should not be used as an exclusive threshold for admissibility
determinations.
Rules of Court
Expert witnesses, see HRPP rule 28(a).
Law Journals and Reviews
The Protection of Individual Rights Under Hawai`i's
Constitution. 14 UH L. Rev. 311.
Expert and Opinion Testimony of Law Enforcement Officers
Regarding Identification of Drug Impaired Drivers. 23 UH L. Rev. 151.
Scientific Expert Admissibility in Mold Exposure Litigation:
Establishing Reliability of Methodologies in Light of Hawai‘i's Evidentiary
Standard. 26 UH L. Rev. 99.