Rule 803  Hearsay exceptions; availability
of declarant immaterial.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay
rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(a)  Admissions.
(1)  Admission by party-opponent.  A statement that is
* * *
the party has manifested the party's adoption or belief in its truth.
(2)  Vicarious admissions.  A statement that is
offered against a party and was uttered by (A) a person authorized by the party
to make such a statement, (B) the party's agent or servant concerning a matter
within the scope of the agent's or servant's agency or employment, made during
the existence of the relationship, or (C) a co-conspirator of the party during
the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.
(3)  Admission by deceased in wrongful death action.
A statement by the deceased, offered against the plaintiff in an action for the
wrongful death of that deceased.
(4)  Admission by predecessor in interest.  When a
right, title, or interest in any property or claim asserted by a party to a
civil action requires a determination that a right, title, or interest exists
or existed in the declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant
during the time the party now claims the declarant was the holder of the right,
title, or interest is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered
against the declarant in an action involving that right, title, or interest.
(5)  Admission by predecessor in litigation.  When the
liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole
or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when
the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or
diminished by a breach of duty by the declarant, evidence of a statement made
by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered
against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty,
or breach of duty.
(b)  Other exceptions.
(1)  Present sense impression.  A statement describing
or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the
event or condition or immediately thereafter.
(2)  Excited utterance.  A statement relating to a
startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of
excitement caused by the event or condition.
(3)  Then existing mental, emotional, or physical
condition.  A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind,
emotion, sensation, or physical condition (such as intent, plan, motive,
design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health), but not including a statement
of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates
to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will.
(4)  Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or
treatment.  Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and
describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations,
or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof
insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
(5)  Reserved.
(6)  Records of regularly conducted activity.  A memorandum,
report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions,
opinions, or diagnoses, made in the course of a regularly conducted activity,
at or near the time of the acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, as
shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification
that complies with rule 902(11) or a statute permitting certification, unless
the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of
trustworthiness.
(7)  Absence of entry in records kept in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (6).  Evidence that a matter is not included
in the memoranda, reports, records, or data compilations, in any form, kept in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (6), to prove the nonoccurrence or
nonexistence of the matter, if the matter was of a kind of which a memorandum,
report, record, or data compilation was regularly made and preserved, unless
the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of
trustworthiness.
(8)  Public records and reports.  Records, reports,
statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies,
setting forth (A) the activities of the office or agency, or (B) matters
observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which matters there was a duty
to report, excluding, however, in criminal cases matters observed by police
officers and other law enforcement personnel, or (C) in civil proceedings and
against the government in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation
made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(9)  Records of vital statistics.  Records or data
compilations, in any form, of births, fetal deaths, deaths, or marriages, if
the report thereof was made to a public office pursuant to requirements of law.
(10)  Absence of public record or entry.  To prove the
absence of a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, or
the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of a matter of which a record, report,
statement, or data compilation, in any form, was regularly made and preserved
by a public office or agency, evidence in the form of a certification in
accordance with rule 902, or testimony, that diligent search failed to disclose
the record, report, statement, or data compilation, or entry.
(11)  Records of religious organizations.  Statements
of births, marriages, divorces, deaths, legitimacy, ancestry, relationship by
blood or marriage, or other similar facts of personal or family history,
contained in a regularly kept record of a religious organization.
(12)  Marriage, baptismal, and similar certificates.
Statements of fact contained in a certificate that the maker performed a
marriage or other ceremony or administered a sacrament, made by a clergyman,
* * *