§632-1 - Jurisdiction; controversies subject to.
§632-1 Jurisdiction; controversies subject
to. In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications
of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be,
claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground
that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided
that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any
controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a divorce or annulment
of marriage is sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other
governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not
exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted
in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties,
or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between
the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or
where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal
relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete
interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation,
status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory
judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to
the proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy
for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed; but the
mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief
through a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an
extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by
statute or not, shall not debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a
declaratory judgment in any case where the other essentials to such relief are
present. [L 1921, c 162, §1; RL 1925, §2918; RL 1935, §4220; RL 1945, §9971; am
L 1945, c 74, §1; RL 1955, §228-1; HRS §632-1; am L 1972, c 89, §1(a) to (c);
gen ch 1985]
Rules of Court
Declaratory judgments, see HRCP rule 57.