§632-1 - Jurisdiction; controversies subject to.
§632-1 Jurisdiction; controversies subject
to. In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications
* * *
where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal
relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete
interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation,
status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory
judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to
the proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy
for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed; but the
mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief
through a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an
extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by
statute or not, shall not debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a
declaratory judgment in any case where the other essentials to such relief are
present. [L 1921, c 162, §1; RL 1925, §2918; RL 1935, §4220; RL 1945, §9971; am
L 1945, c 74, §1; RL 1955, §228-1; HRS §632-1; am L 1972, c 89, §1(a) to (c);
gen ch 1985]
Rules of Court
Declaratory judgments, see HRCP rule 57.
Case Notes
Where cause of action exists party injured relegated to
established modes of procedure to redress wrong. 27 H. 420; 29 H. 122.
Existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude seeking a declaration.
48 H. 68, 395 P.2d 691.
Proceedings not applicable to test title to usurped office in
* * *
Circuit court had jurisdiction over plaintiff's §632-1
petition for declaratory relief. Court was not required to defer to agency's
determination; court could make its own independent findings regarding the
salient facts of the case. 75 H. 237, 858 P.2d 726.
Although plaintiffs were neither owners nor adjoining owners
of development project, where they asserted that they were long time and
frequent users of the coastline and that project may cause irreversible changes
to the coastline, they nonetheless alleged an injury in fact sufficient to
constitute standing to participate in a declaratory judgment action. 91 H. 94,
979 P.2d 1120.
Where there was no actual controversy because the fee owners
were requesting a declaratory judgment based on the expiration of the master
lease, an event that was to occur at some time in the future, there was no
actual controversy in existence at the time; therefore, the relief that the fee
owners had requested was properly denied under this section. 104 H. 468, 92
P.3d 477.
As it has long been established that declaratory relief is
not appropriate for criminal matters "where a full and adequate remedy is
provided by another well-known form of action", particularly by testing
the statute in a criminal proceeding, case lacked the special circumstances
that would warrant declarative action. 109 H. 230, 124 P.3d 975.
No jurisdiction to entertain declaratory judgment to pass
upon validity of release of mechanic's and materialman's lien. 2 H. App. 132,
627 P.2d 291.
* * *