§634-1 - Assignee; nonnegotiable chose.
PART I.
PARTIES, GENERAL PROVISIONS
The assignee of any nonnegotiable chose in action, assigned in writing, may
maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any action which, but for the
assignment, might be maintained by the assignor; subject, however, to all
equities and setoffs existing in favor of the party liable against the assignor
and which existed at the time of the assignment or at any time thereafter until
notice thereof was given to the party liable, except as otherwise provided. [L
1898, c 7, §1; RL 1925, §2361; RL 1935, §4045; RL 1945, §10037; RL 1955,
§230-7; HRS §634-31; am L 1972, c 89, §2A(a); ren HRS §634-1; gen ch 1985]
Rules of Court
Real party in interest, see HRCP rule 17(a); DCRCP rule 17(a).
Setoff, see HRCP rule 13; DCRCP rule 13.