PART IV.
NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF ACTION
§634-51  Recording of notice of pendency of
action.  In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or
the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing
the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which
affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the
bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the
names or designations of the parties, as set out in the summons or pleading,
the object of the action or claim for affirmative relief, and a description of
the property affected thereby.  From and after the time of recording the
notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property
affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the
action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims
through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land,
section 501-151, sections 501-241 to 501-248, and sections 501-261 to 501-269
shall govern.
This section authorizes the recording of a
notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well
as a state court. [L 1927, c 73, §1; RL 1935, §4086; RL 1945, §10068; RL 1955,
§230-42; am L 1966, c 33, §4; HRS §634-76; am L 1972, c 89, §2A(p); ren HRS
§634-51; gen ch 1985; am L 1998, c 219, §14; am L 2009, c 120, §14]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Concerning constitutionality of lis pendens statutes, see
Dealing with the Remorseful Seller:  Time Being of the Essence and Buyer's
Right to Specific Performance in Hawaii Real Estate Transactions.  15 HBJ 77.