PART V.
ABATEMENT AND REVIVAL
[§634-61]  Death or dissolution of plaintiff
or defendant.  The death of a plaintiff or defendant or the dissolution of
a corporate plaintiff or defendant shall not cause an action to abate, but it
may be continued upon substitution of the proper parties as provided by the
rules of court, or if the claim is one which survives to or against the
surviving parties the action shall proceed in favor of or against the surviving
parties as provided by the rules of court. [L 1876, c 34, §1; RL 1925, §2632;
RL 1935, §4053; RL 1945, §10081; RL 1955, §230-55; am L 1967, c 82, §1; HRS
§634-82; am L 1972, c 89, §2A(q); ren HRS §634-61]
Rules of Court
  See HRCP rules 15(d), 25(a), (c), 41(b); DCRCP rules 15(d),
25.