§635-13  Jury, when of right.  When the
right of trial by jury is given by the Constitution or a statute of the United
States or this State and the right has not been waived, the case shall be tried
with a jury. [CC 1859, §1130; am L 1909, c 23, §1; RL 1925, §2367; RL 1935,
§4098; RL 1945, §10108; RL 1955, §231-8; HRS §635-13; am L 1972, c 89, §2B(c)]
Rules of Court
  Demand for jury trial, see HRCP rules 38, 39.
  Demand for jury trial, see DCRCP rule 38; waiver, see HRPP
rule 23.