§635-3  Dismissal for want of prosecution.
The court may dismiss any action for want of prosecution after due notice to
the claimants whenever claimants have failed to bring such action to trial
within a period established by rule of court.  Prior to dismissal of any action
for want of prosecution, a court shall have adopted, promulgated, and published
a rule or rules of court providing circumstances in which a claimant may seek
relief from the judgment or order and such other safeguards as may be necessary.
[CC 1859, §1162; RL 1925, §2391; RL 1935, §4106; am L 1937, c 117, §1; am L
1939, c 145, §1; am L Sp 1941, c 56, §1; RL 1945, §10104; RL 1955, §231-4; HRS
§635-3; am L 1972, c 89, §2B(a)]
Rules of Court
  Dismissal, see HRCP rule 41(b).
Law Journals and Reviews
  Remedies to obtain dismissal for want of prosecution
discussed.  3 HBJ, Fall 1965, at 2.