§635-52  Scope of argument.  At the
close of the evidence (unless the court directs a verdict, or orders entry of a
judgment of acquittal), the respective parties, or their counsel, shall be
entitled to sum up the facts to the jury.  In their addresses to the jury they
shall be allowed ample scope and latitude for argument upon, and illustration
of any and all facts involved in the cause, and the evidence tending to either
prove or disprove the same.  They shall not be forbidden to argue the law of
the case to the jury, but they shall not assume to instruct the jury upon the
law, in such manner as to encroach upon the function of the court to so
instruct the jury.
In all actions for damages for personal
injuries or death the parties or their counsel shall be entitled to argue the
extent of damages claimed or disputed in terms of suggested formulas for the
computation of damages or by way of other illustration, and shall be entitled
to state in argument the amount of damages the party believes appropriate. [L
1892, c 56, §8; RL 1925, §2425; RL 1935, §3741; RL 1945, §10121; RL 1955,
§231-21; am L 1967, c 241, §1; HRS §635-52; am L 1972, c 89, §2B(m)]
Historical Note
  Background of last paragraph, see 47 H. 408, 390 P.2d 740; 48
H. 22, 395 P.2d 365.