§635-56 - Grounds for new trial.
NEW TRIAL
§635-56 Grounds for new trial. In any
civil case or in any criminal case wherein a verdict of guilty has been
rendered, the court may set aside the verdict when it appears to be so
manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice,
passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the
jury; or the court may in any civil or criminal case grant a new trial for any
legal cause. [L 1892, c 56, pt of §1; RL 1925, pt of §2426; am L 1932 2d, c 24,
pt of §1; RL 1935, pt of §3742; RL 1945, pt of §10122; RL 1955, pt of §231-22;
HRS §635-56]
Rules of Court
New trial, see HRCP rule 59; HRPP rule 33; DCRCP rule 59.