§636-16 - Awarding interest.
[§636-16] Awarding interest. In
awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the
commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that
the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when
the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be
the date when the breach first occurred. [L 1979, c 78, §2]
Cross References
Allowable rate of interest, see §478-2.