§641-1 - Appeals as of right or interlocutory, civil matters.
PART I.
APPEALS IN CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
§641-1 Appeals
as of right or interlocutory, civil matters. (a) [L 2004, c 202, §66
amendment repealed June 30, 2010. L 2006, c 94, §1.] Appeals shall be
allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of
circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602.
(b) Upon application made within the time
provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a
circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or
from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court
may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before
it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory
judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.
(c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and
within the time provided by the rules of court. [L 1892, c 57, §69; am L 1892,
c 109, §1; am L 1898, c 40, §1; RL 1925, §2509; RL 1935, §3501; am L 1939, c
18, §1; am L 1941, c 122, §1; RL 1945, §9503; am L 1945, c 194, §1; RL 1955,
§208-3; HRS §641-2; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; ren HRS §641-1; am L 1979, c
111, §6(1); am L 2004, c 202, §66]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice,
in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Rules of Court
Appeals, when taken, see HRAP rule 4.
Law Journals and Reviews
Interlocutory and Final Appeals in Hawaii. 9 HBJ 45.
Appellate Caseload in Hawaii. 13 HBJ No. 3 Fall 1977, pg. 3.
Through the Looking Glass--Finality, Interlocutory Appeals
and the Hawaii Supreme Court's Supervisory Powers. 9 UH L. Rev. 87.
Striking a Balance: Procedural Reform Under the Lum Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 223.