§641-1 - Appeals as of right or interlocutory, civil matters.
PART I.
APPEALS IN CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
§641-1 Appeals
as of right or interlocutory, civil matters. (a) [L 2004, c 202, §66
amendment repealed June 30, 2010. L 2006, c 94, §1.] Appeals shall be
allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of
circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602.
(b) Upon application made within the time
provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a
circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or
from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court
may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before
it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory
judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.
(c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and
within the time provided by the rules of court. [L 1892, c 57, §69; am L 1892,
c 109, §1; am L 1898, c 40, §1; RL 1925, §2509; RL 1935, §3501; am L 1939, c
18, §1; am L 1941, c 122, §1; RL 1945, §9503; am L 1945, c 194, §1; RL 1955,
§208-3; HRS §641-2; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; ren HRS §641-1; am L 1979, c
111, §6(1); am L 2004, c 202, §66]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice,
in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
Rules of Court
Appeals, when taken, see HRAP rule 4.
Law Journals and Reviews
* * *
and decrees, where appellant would have been subjected to irreparable injury if
appellate review awaited the final outcome of the unresolved garnishment
matters, the garnishee order was immediately appealable pursuant to the Forgay
rule. 90 H. 345, 978 P.2d 783.
An order that fully disposes of an action in district court
may be final and appealable without the entry of judgment on a separate
document, as long as the appealed order ends the litigation by fully deciding
the rights and liabilities of all parties and leaves nothing further to be
adjudicated. 91 H. 425, 984 P.2d 1251.
The fact that the question of who was responsible for payment
for particular services received by the children could be decided independently
from the need for the family court's continuing jurisdiction, coupled with the
importance of obtaining a definitive ruling on the issue, established that the
"requisite degree of finality" was present to permit appellate
jurisdiction. 96 H. 272, 30 P.3d 878.
Trial court's order was appealable under subsection (a) as it
granted in part and denied in part defendants' motion, ordering return of
garnished funds, awarding costs, and denying request for attorneys' fees,
disposing of all issues raised in the motion; order left nothing further to be
accomplished and was, therefore, final. 103 H. 153, 80 P.3d 974.
Where final order was not reduced to a separate judgment as
required by HRCP rule 58, it was not appealable under this section. 113 H.
406, 153 P.3d 1091.
* * *