§641-11 - From circuit courts.
PART II.
APPEALS IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
§641-11 From circuit courts. [L 2004,
c 202, §68 amendment repealed June 30, 2010. L 2006, c 94, §1.]
Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may
appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the
manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the
court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed
with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee. [L
1892, c 95, §1; am L 1919, c 44, §1; RL 1925, §2521; am L 1925, c 211, §1; am L
1931, c 37, §1; RL 1935, §3550; RL 1945, §9551; RL 1955, §212-1; HRS §641-11;
am L 1970, c 188, §39; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; am L 1979, c 111, §6(2); gen
ch 1985; am L 1989, c 62, §1; am L 2004, c 202, §68]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."
General Note
Appeal, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure. See also
appended chapter note, pts. I A, I C, I D.
As to provision that sentence of the court is the judgment,
see §641-18 suspension of sentence, and HRPP rule 32(c), entry of judgment.
See also appended chapter note, pt. I A2.
Rules of Court
Appeals, when taken, see HRAP rule 4.
Post-conviction proceedings and documents, see HRPP rule 40.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Application of the Collateral Order Doctrine to Criminal
Appeals in Hawai`i. 19 UH L. Rev. 73.