§652-1  Garnishee process; "garnishee
fund".  (a)  Before judgment.  When any goods or effects of a debtor
are in the possession of an attorney, agent, factor, or trustee (in this
chapter jointly and severally included in the term "garnishee"), or
* * *
the garnishee for safekeeping; and
(4)  A portion of the defendant's wages, salary,
stipend, commissions, annuity, or net income under a trust (in this chapter
included under the term "wages"), remaining after the deduction of
any amounts required by law to be withheld by withholding the amount to be
determined as follows:  five per cent of the first $100 per month, ten per cent
of the next $100 per month, and twenty per cent of all sums in excess of $200
per month, or an equivalent portion of the above amount per week, whether then
or thereafter to become owing.
The property or choses described in (1), (2), (3),
and (4) of this paragraph are included under the term "garnishee
fund" (in this chapter).  The cumulative total value of the fund, in
advance of final judgment, shall be no more than the amount specified in the
summons.
Except as provided in section 652-1.5, the
summons and direction shall be sufficient notice to the defendant to enable the
plaintiff to bring the plaintiff's action to trial, unless the defendant is an
inhabitant of the State or has some time resided therein, in which case a like
copy shall be served personally upon the defendant or left at the defendant's
last and usual place of abode.
The court shall order the garnishee fund
released at the hearing provided in section 652-1.5 or thereafter upon the
filing by the debtor with the court of a bond or bonds issued by a surety or
sureties licensed to do business as such in the State, in an amount sufficient
to pay the claim of the creditor together with costs and interest, and
conditioned upon judgment rendered in favor of the creditor and to the extent
the claim or any portion thereof, together with costs and interests, if any, is
awarded.
(b)  After judgment.  Wages may be garnisheed
after judgment at the rate specified in subsection (a).  In any action brought
by a creditor against a debtor, the creditor may, after judgment rendered in
the creditor's favor, request the court to summon any garnishee to appear
personally, upon a day appointed in the summons for hearing the cause as
against the garnishee, and make full disclosure; or in any action brought in
the district court by a creditor against a debtor, the creditor may, ten days
after judgment rendered in the creditor's favor, file a certified copy of the
judgment and the creditor's affidavit as to the amount due and unpaid on
account of the judgment with the employer of the judgment debtor and the
employer shall thereupon either file a disclosure within one week or shall
withhold from the wages of the judgment debtor the amounts as provided herein
and pay the same to the judgment creditor.
Alias summons shall also be issued and served
upon the garnishee in any of the manners described under section 652-2.5.  At
the time of service, any and every element of any garnishee fund then in the
hands of the garnishee shall be there secured to pay the judgment already
recovered and may not otherwise be disposed of by the garnishee.
(c)  Return by garnishee.  Any garnishee
summoned, whether before or after judgment, may file in the court issuing the
summons, on or before the return day thereof, a return under oath containing a
full disclosure.  A copy of the return shall be served on the plaintiff or the
plaintiff's attorney on or before the return day.  The filing of the return
shall be deemed prima facie a compliance with the summons; provided that either
party to the action may, upon written notice served upon the garnishee, require
the garnishee to appear and be examined under oath as to such disclosure or as
to the garnishee's liability as garnishee.
(d)  Garnishee fund excessive.  At any time
after service of summons, the court, upon the consent of the plaintiff or upon
motion of the defendant or of the garnishee and notice to the plaintiff, shall
determine whether the garnishee fund is excessive in amount in comparison with
subsection (a) of this section or with the judgment rendered and may thereupon
release the remainder thereof from being so secured.
(e)  If any party named in the process as
garnishee is a corporation, firm, or person having places of business in more
than one judicial circuit or district in the State, the service of process upon
the garnishee upon service in any one circuit or district shall operate to
secure the garnishee fund in each place of business in the State.
(f)  No employer shall be liable to anyone for
deductions and payments to judgment creditors from wages of judgment debtor
employees, as herein provided, when the employer in good faith believes, or has
reason to believe, that service of the certified copy of the judgment and
affidavit of the judgment creditor as provided in (b) herein affects the same.
[L 1876, c 35, §1; am L 1917, c 124, §1; am L 1919, c 157, §1; am L 1921, c 66,
§1; RL 1925, §2826; am L 1925, c 262, §1; am L 1927, c 96, §1; am L 1931, c 68,
§1; am L 1933, c 172, §1; RL 1935, §4270; am L 1939, c 212, §1; RL 1945,
§10301; RL 1955, §237-1; am L 1959, c 65, §1; am L 1961, c 167, §§2, 3; am L
1965, c 89, §§1, 2; HRS §652-1; am L 1970, c 86, §2; am L 1975, c 155, §1(2);
am L 1977, c 33, §2; am L 1978, c 247, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 82, §2; am
L 1997, c 56, §1]
Cross References
  Federal restrictions on garnishment, see Pub L 90-321, Title
III (15 U.S.C. §1671 ff).
Law Journals and Reviews
  Funds in joint bank account; presumption as to ownership of
the funds by the debtor.  Haw Supp, 6 HBJ 25.