§652-1  Garnishee process; "garnishee
fund".  (a)  Before judgment.  When any goods or effects of a debtor
are in the possession of an attorney, agent, factor, or trustee (in this
chapter jointly and severally included in the term "garnishee"), or
when any debt is due from any person (also included under the term
"garnishee") to a debtor, or when any person has in the person's
possession for safekeeping any moneys of the debtor, any creditor may bring the
creditor's action against the debtor and in the creditor's petition for
process, or by amendments of the complaint at any time before judgment, after
meeting the requirements of section 652-1.5, may request the court to insert in
the process a direction that service of a true and attested copy thereof be made
upon the garnishee in any of the manners described under section 652-2.5 and to
summon the garnishee to appear personally upon the day or term appointed in the
process for hearing the action or at any other time appointed by the court and
then and there on oath to answer all of the following inquiries, herein
inclusively referred to as the "disclosure":
(1)  Whether at the time the copy was served on the
garnishee, the garnishee had any of the goods or effects of the defendant in
the garnishee's hands and, if so, the nature, amount and value thereof;
(2)  Whether at the time of service, the garnishee was
indebted to the defendant and, if so, the nature and amount of the debt; or
(3)  Whether at the time of service on the garnishee,
the garnishee had any moneys of the defendant in the garnishee's possession for
safekeeping and, if so, the amount thereof.
The summons and direction shall be signed and
issued as is usual in other civil process after proceedings under section
652-1.5.  The summons shall specify an amount or value of money, debt or goods
or effects to be garnished which shall not exceed one hundred twenty per cent
of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, including cost and interest.  The
summons shall be served upon the garnishee in any of the manners described
under section 652-2.5.  From the time of service, the garnishee shall secure in
the garnishee's hands to pay such judgment as the plaintiff shall recover in
the action, such of the following property or choses then in the garnishee's
possession or owing to the defendant as shall equal the amount or value
specified in the summons, except what the court has expressly found to be
exempt from execution pursuant to section 652-1.5(d) or (f):
(1)  The goods and effects of the defendant then in the
hands of the garnishee;
(2)  Any debt then owing from the garnishee to the
defendant;
(3)  Moneys of the defendant then in the possession of
the garnishee for safekeeping; and
(4)  A portion of the defendant's wages, salary,
stipend, commissions, annuity, or net income under a trust (in this chapter
included under the term "wages"), remaining after the deduction of
any amounts required by law to be withheld by withholding the amount to be
determined as follows:  five per cent of the first $100 per month, ten per cent
of the next $100 per month, and twenty per cent of all sums in excess of $200
per month, or an equivalent portion of the above amount per week, whether then
or thereafter to become owing.
The property or choses described in (1), (2), (3),
and (4) of this paragraph are included under the term "garnishee
fund" (in this chapter).  The cumulative total value of the fund, in
advance of final judgment, shall be no more than the amount specified in the
summons.
Except as provided in section 652-1.5, the
summons and direction shall be sufficient notice to the defendant to enable the
plaintiff to bring the plaintiff's action to trial, unless the defendant is an
inhabitant of the State or has some time resided therein, in which case a like
copy shall be served personally upon the defendant or left at the defendant's
last and usual place of abode.
The court shall order the garnishee fund
released at the hearing provided in section 652-1.5 or thereafter upon the
filing by the debtor with the court of a bond or bonds issued by a surety or
sureties licensed to do business as such in the State, in an amount sufficient
to pay the claim of the creditor together with costs and interest, and
conditioned upon judgment rendered in favor of the creditor and to the extent
the claim or any portion thereof, together with costs and interests, if any, is
awarded.
(b)  After judgment.  Wages may be garnisheed
* * *