§656-1 - Certain contracts, when actionable.
No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases:
(1) To charge a personal representative, upon any
special promise to answer for damages out of the personal representative's own
estate;
(2) To charge any person upon any special promise to
answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another;
(3) To charge any person, upon an agreement made in
consideration of marriage;
(4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them;
(5) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed
within one year from the making thereof;
(6) To charge any person upon any agreement
authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real estate for
compensation or commission;
(7) To charge the estate of any deceased person upon
any agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of
the promisor, or, in the case of agreements made prior to July 1, 1977, of an
agreement to devise or bequeath any property, or to make any provision for any
person by will; or
(8) To charge any financial institution upon an
agreement by the financial institution to lend money or extend credit in an
amount greater than $50,000;
unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon
which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing,
and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto
by the party in writing lawfully authorized. The term "financial
institution" used in [paragraph] (8) means an institution domiciled in
this State whose deposits are federally insured or a financial institution
which is examined and supervised by the commissioner of financial institutions.
[CC 1859, §1053; am L 1923, c 5, §1; RL 1925, §2665; am L 1929, c 21, §1; RL
1935, §3900; RL 1945, §8721; RL 1955, §190-1; HRS §656-1; am L 1976, c 200, pt
of §1; am L 1977, c 144, §63; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 119, §1]
Cross References
Oral lease of real property not exceeding one year, see
§666-4.